Profile

Cover photo
Nikki Gardner
Attended Naropa University
Lives in Massachusetts
59,447 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
fingers crossed!
Enter for a Chance to Win! the Coolest Iceland Instagram Adventure presented by: Photojojo, Brit+Co, Poncho, Mouth, Parabo Press and WHATSIN TODAY.com Win a Shutterbug's Dream Package - Take Your Instagram Skills to a New Level! Win a photo class from Brit + Co, camera gear from Photojojo, grammable snacks from Mouth.com, $300 in printing from Parabo Press... Plus a trip to Iceland to see (and, duh, photograph) the northern lights!...
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
A year of us | day 292 (the latest, you can hop over to the blog for the full project) http://ow.ly/RABcT
day 292 Sunday: coffee, yoga, toast, hummus salad, kombucha, Cummington Fair, prize winning chickens and rabbits, squirt gun game, milkshakes, corn box, iced coffee, pig race, sunburn, bed.
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excited to be part of +ThePaseoTaos! The Paseo Brings Light and Sound Installations to the Streets of Historic Taos
 http://ow.ly/QtHVz
On September 25 and 26, the historic district of Taos, New Mexico, will be transformed with 31 works by over 70 artists.
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Super stoked about Sundays on Film, a film photography project I'm working on with +jojoblond http://sundaysonfilm.tumblr.com/
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
a year of us | day 218 ‪#‎ayearofus‬ ‪#‎photostories‬ ‪#‎365photoproject‬ http://www.artandlemons.com/2015/06/a-year-of-us-day-218.html
day 218 Too much of one thing, not enough of the other. I skimmed an article yesterday about how our society is in a perpetual state of distraction. Case in point, I read the salient points and wen...
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
a year of us | day 216 ‪#‎ayearofus‬ ‪#‎photostories‬ ‪#‎365photoproject‬ http://www.artandlemons.com/2015/06/a-year-of-us-day-216.html
day 216 I stood in line at the grocery store. My cart filled with fruit chosen solely on color. Apricots, cherries, persimmon, watermelon. “So what do you do with these broccoli seeds? Eat them as ...
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
139 people

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 

So good....
Artist j.frede composes flea market photographs into custom built frames, creating visual and narrative landscapes from the previously unassociated materials. The works spread across the wall, building on each other through similar landscapes or horizon lines. The project, titled Fiction Lan
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
recently in A year of us | day 277 (plus all the days in between) http://ow.ly/QXzgO
day 277 In a snap, clouds huddled overhead. We ditched the stroller under the staircase and walked upstairs to the last art building at Mass MoCA. Clifford Ross’ large-scale black and white hurrica...
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
the latest from A Year of Us | day 264 (you can see the full project on the blog) http://www.artandlemons.com/2015/08/a-year-of-us-day-264.html
day 264 Sunday: After yoga, coffee, and leftover Chinese food, I put the little one down for a nap. I held him in my arms and hummed Amazing Grace until he fell asleep. I sat in the living room, co...
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
After Cape Cod adventures. A Year of Us | Day 246 #ayearofus #photostories #365photoproject http://ow.ly/PGPOk
And then she ate tomatoes in the rain. Summer, so sweet.
1
Add a comment...

Nikki Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
a year of us | day 217 ‪#‎ayearofus‬ ‪#‎photostories‬ ‪#‎365photoproject‬ http://www.artandlemons.com/2015/06/a-year-of-us-day-217.html
day 217 They played basketball before school. I made morning coffee, cut fruit for breakfast, and checked the mailbox in the afternoon. The mail never came. I photographed a persimmon then cut it i...
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
139 people
Work
Occupation
Freelance Photographer & Writer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Massachusetts
Previously
Indiana
Links
Story
Tagline
I cook, make photographs, & tell stories
Introduction
Art and Lemons is a place to get inspired, live creatively, and eat well. Visit www.artandlemons.com to get plant-based recipes, d.i.y. kitchen and photo videos, and stories about everyday life. Hope to see you there!
Education
  • Naropa University
    MFA, Creative Writing, 2001 - 2003
  • Ohio University
    MFA candidate, Fine Art Photography, 2000 - 2001
  • Chatham University
    BA, Global Policy Studies, 1991 - 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Widner