Profile

Cover photo
Halley Suitt Tucker
Worked at Founders Less Than Three, my new book
Attended Columbia University
Lived in Paris
3,490 followers|254,220 views
AboutPosts

Stream

 
#Harvard  Yard
1
 
Congrats +Peg Fitzpatrick and +Guy Kawasaki 
Former Chief Evangelist of Apple, Guy Kawasaki, has joined Canva and resurrected his famous title from Apple and we couldn’t be more excited.
1
 
Getting #brown  and #grey  ---> Pew Research on The Next America.  Diverse and wise. 
Demographic transformations are dramas in slow motion. America is in the midst of two right now. Our population is becoming majority non-white at the same time a record share is going gray.
1

Halley Suitt Tucker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Minutemen rehearsing for Patriot's Day April 21 … "the Regulars are coming!"  (not the British).
1

Halley Suitt Tucker

Shared publicly  - 
 
#bike  path thinking about spring.
1
Have her in circles
3,490 people
 
#Harvard Square
3
1
游於藝's profile photo
 
Terrific dinner discussion re: programmers are CREATIVES and managing a creative project and expecting to put reliable metrics around it (think Agile) is just plain silly.  There may have been Project Managers when they painted the Sistine Chapel, but be serious, it's about #quality   not #quantity  or hitting milestones.  Why do people still treat programmers and coders like rational employees when they are irrational brilliant artists?!
2
 
You always wonder if some driver really tried to drive along the #bikepath  and this sign was the result. 
1
Bob Rockefeller's profile photo
 
I'm sure one did. That's how most silly rules are created.
 
Hey +Denise Howell -- I posted this post about giving attribution and it got a few people talking.  It made me realize I gave a poor example, but perhaps you can explain what the proper LEGAL and net-friendly way an original author should be given credit.  

Here's what I wrote: 
 
"Attribution -- is it me or what?   I keep seeing more and more content shared without attribution.  It's not okay. 

The proper way to share content is with the original author's name and a link to the original site.  For instance is I share this: 

"15 Motivational Sales Quotes -- I know you'll like these."  you may think I wrote them. 

"15 Motivational Sales Quotes by Guy Kawasaki --- (with link to original source) -- I know you'll like these."  

clearly shows WHO the author is and how to get to the original content."  
1

Halley Suitt Tucker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great advice from Heidi Roizen: Business plans are working documents and the assumption that everything will go right is a deadly one. Go with "everything than can go wrong will go wrong." 
1
People
Have her in circles
3,490 people
Work
Occupation
Auteur
Skills
Love to write, love to read, love to help other authors find their readers and fans!
Employment
  • Founders Less Than Three, my new book
    Novelist, 2012 - 2014
  • Top Ten Sources / Stylefeeder
    CEO, 2005 - 2007
  • Communispace
    Chief Editor, 2009 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Paris - Los Angeles - Boston - New York
Story
Tagline
I'm the author of Founders Less Than Three, on Amazon here: http://amzn.to/1858yYC CEO and Founder of bOoKBoX -- the eVolution of eBooks
Introduction
I'm Halley Suitt Tucker, writer, author, entreprenerd

I was previously a founder and CEO of BoOkBoX, an editorial consultancy. I did a successful Kickstarter crowdfunding effort to write my novel  FOUNDERS LESS THAN THREE  http://amzn.to/1858yYC  about startup accelerator programs, published in 2013.  

I'm a entrepreneur, writer, blogger, editor with many years experience in sales and marketing.  I wrote a letter to Oprah and got on her Book Club. I wrote a case study for Harvard Business Review on social media.  I wrote an ebook to encourage more women to start businesses called, Does This Start-up Make Me Look Fat?  I've written a novel about my experience at TechStars where I worked for Libboo, a startup dedicated to creating buzz and WOM about ebooks. 

Check out Halley Tucker's BoOkBoX http://www.halleytuckersbookbox.blogspot.com
Bragging rights
I never brag -- it's unladylike! Well … wait. Okay, I was on Oprah's Book Club for Isabel Allende's A Daughter of Fortune.
Education
  • Columbia University
    MFA, 1983
  • Mount Holyoke College
    BA, 1978
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
@halley and Halley Suitt