Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
James McConnell
Worked at Retired
Attended University of Toronto
Lived in Port Alberni BC
93 followers|288,602 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
Doctors should recommend specific exercises to help reduce the severity of many serious chronic diseases
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Article: New Mrs. Universe says Tory government treats First Nations people 'like terrorists'
http://www.cbc.ca/news/politics/mrs-universe-conservatives-ashley-callingbull-1.3214214
Shared via the CBC NEWS Android App
The first Canadian and First Nations woman to win Mrs. Universe is using her new fame to urge aboriginal people in Canada to vote to oust the Conservatives in the federal election.
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Extremely cool 
Scientists describe in a new study how they constructed elastic conducting fibers by wrapping lighter-than-air, electrically conductive sheets of tiny carbon nanotubes to form a jelly-roll-like sheath around a long rubber core.
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Resistance is futile 
A study showed that scientists can wirelessly determine the path a mouse walks with a press of a button. Researchers created a remote controlled, next-generation tissue implant that allows neuroscientists to inject drugs and shine lights on neurons deep inside the brains of mice.
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Immense solar ring, Vancouver, 12:30 PM. June 22, 2015
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
93 people
Perry Batten's profile photo
Holly Bee's profile photo
johnny burke's profile photo
Maurice Smith's profile photo
Sharon Smith's profile photo
KEVIN SUN's profile photo
Abd Qodir Al Habsyi's profile photo
Sean Denty's profile photo
Mark Jean's profile photo

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Economics in action: VW crashes into regulation" - http://www.reuters.com/article/idUS36005471020150925 
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Robot mother builds and improves its own children" - http://www.reuters.com/news/video?videoId=365483750 
Scientists from the University of Cambridge build a robotic 'mother' that designs and builds its own 'children', assessing them to improve the performance of the next generation. Matthew Stock reports.
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

James McConnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sacred Geometry emerging from resonance 
Hexagonal boron nitride bends electromagnetic energy in unusual and potentially useful ways. Physicists recently found that nanoscale granules of the material can store light. Now they have shown that the trapped light, polariton rays, propagate along paths at fixed angles with respect to the atomic structure of the material and at certain 'magic' frequencies form simple closed orbits. The insight could guide the development of applications such ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
93 people
Perry Batten's profile photo
Holly Bee's profile photo
johnny burke's profile photo
Maurice Smith's profile photo
Sharon Smith's profile photo
KEVIN SUN's profile photo
Abd Qodir Al Habsyi's profile photo
Sean Denty's profile photo
Mark Jean's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Alchemist
Employment
  • Retired
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Port Alberni BC - Toronto ON - Lunenburg NS - Charlottetown PE - Parry Sound ON - Chaing Mai Thailand - Saskatoon SK - Port Colborne ON - Chicago Il - Montreal PQ - Bangkok TH - Montague PE - Sturgeon Bay WI - Dalian CN
Links
Story
Tagline
Taoist alchemist, perl programmer, designer, boatbuilder, small craft manufacturing automation specialist.
Introduction
Grew up in Scarberia (Midland Ave. Secondary) and the Toronto waterfront as a TBI wharfrat, built metal boats all my life. Exiled on PEI from 1988 to 2011, now residing at Tao Garden, near Chaing Mai in northern Thailand. Long time student of the Tao, now fucused mainly on the teachings of Wang Liping, current transmitter of the Long Men Pai. I'm now boatless, occassionally in Port Alberni BC.
Bragging rights
5 overachieving children and four 12 meter yachts for Canada's challenge attempts for the America's Cup
Education
  • University of Toronto
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Fred, Rick, Fishboy