Profile

Cover photo
Todd Kuipers
Works at Smiling Albino
Attended University of Calgary
Lives in Calgary, AB
274 followers|54,462 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Todd Kuipers

Shared publicly  - 
 
worth pondering
1
Add a comment...

Todd Kuipers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Brad Arnst's profile photo
 
I wish I would have thought of this a few years ago... :-)
Add a comment...

Todd Kuipers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is a photoshop redo of an image that's gone around for a while.  Their signs used to say stuff like "pay your taxes teabaggers!" 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
274 people
getu mamush's profile photo
Nicolas Fotografi's profile photo
Stefan Molyneux's profile photo
Sean Edmondson's profile photo
Marco Mendia's profile photo
Patri Friedman's profile photo
James Henry's profile photo
Darren Jacquard's profile photo
Jo Ferris's profile photo

Todd Kuipers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Libertarian Fiction Authors Association and Short Story Contest

Help me spread the word. :)
It’s been a long time since I blogged on The Libertarian Standard. I’ve been busy with other projects, one of which is the subject of this post. I recently launched, in November 2013, the Libertarian Fiction Authors Association. If you’re like me, you enjoy reading fiction but have a difficult time finding stories that truly […]
1
Add a comment...

Todd Kuipers

Shared publicly  - 
 
"It is the small things that actually don’t amount to an awful large part of our income and product that actually have improved life a great deal and that we really wouldn’t want to do without any more."

Via
+Russ Roberts
He talks with Russ Roberts. And so people were asking, could the Chinese have built a steam engin...
1
Add a comment...

Todd Kuipers

Shared publicly  - 
 
"...the fantasy despots seem determined to drive teenagers out of the labor market."
Among the major worker groups, the unemployment rates for adult men (7.0 percent), adult women (6.4 percent), teenagers (22.2 percent), whites (6.3 percent), blacks (13.1 percent), and Hispanics (9.1 percent) showed little or no change in October. Emphasis added. The other day, I received a ...
1
Finn Krogstad's profile photo
 
One of the Seattle suburbs will have a $15/hour minimum wage with mandatory sick leave on Jan 1.  That will be interesting to watch as less-than-perfect employees are let go and jobs are redefined with more responsibilities.  
Add a comment...

Todd Kuipers

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't watch sports much, but I would watch Kevin Blackistone...
 
Wow!  These two guys are great!  Blackistone even used the word "conflate" correctly.  How often do you see that any more on TV?
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
274 people
getu mamush's profile photo
Nicolas Fotografi's profile photo
Stefan Molyneux's profile photo
Sean Edmondson's profile photo
Marco Mendia's profile photo
Patri Friedman's profile photo
James Henry's profile photo
Darren Jacquard's profile photo
Jo Ferris's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Product Manager
Employment
  • Smiling Albino
    Director, Chair, 2000 - present
  • Entero Corporation
    Product Manager, 2004 - present
  • Merak Projects Ltd.
    Manager Web Projects, 1993 - 2000
  • Kumo Software Corporation
    Minion, 1996 - 1997
  • Stormworks Inc.
    Congnoscente, 1999 - 2001
  • Ocelot Energy/Industries
    Special Projects, 1989 - 1993
  • Golder Associates
    Lab Tech, 1985 - 1989
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Calgary, AB
Previously
Various Alberta towns - Bangkok - Grande Prairie, AB - Calgary, AB - Valleyview, AB - Whitecourt, AB - Debolt, AB - Robb, AB
Story
Introduction

When not at work Todd is very interested in economics, especially as it pertains to market information, efficiency, statism, property rights, merit, signaling and the opportunity and morality of individual freedom.  He spends altogether too little time on his beer habit and doesn't see that as a contradiction with his want to spend more time with his kids.

Todd currently works at Entero Corporation in Calgary on their petroleum engineering software, Mosaic, suite as the Product Manager.  He's also quite involved with Smiling Albino - Asia's best travel company.

Education
  • University of Calgary
    Economics, 1987 - 1992
  • ACAD
    1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
TMK, tkuipers
Appeal: ExcellentFacilities: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map