Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Tracy Young
Worked at WPGC Radio
Attended T.C. Williams High School
Lives in New York
19,430 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

 
Tonight I will be DJing at the SUPPERCLUB in Los Angeles benefiting Multiple Sclerosis from 8pm to 11pm.  Please come by & support & give a donation.  All proceeds will benefit MS.  See you tonight!!!
1
 
So excited that my latest remix for Christina Perri entitled "HUMAN" is MTV buzzworthy!!! Coming out soon...stay tuned!! http://on.mtv.com/1hMFziA ‪#‎FEROSH‬
1

Tracy Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
CANT WAIT TO SPEND VALENTINES NIGHT WITH YOU ORLANDO!!!!!!!
1

Tracy Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
THE GENESIS EXPERIENCE!!!!! http://bit.ly/1bwl9nI  

FOR TICKETS: http://bit.ly/17OBD8W   
3
1
Shawn Palacious's profile photo

Tracy Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
"But there's a time to dance, Time to laugh, Time to cry, Time to go, Time to grieve, Time to come....
Oh, I still got time to cope, Time to hope, Time to play, Time to grow
But for now I gotta walk alone, I gotta walk aloneBut there's a time to dance, Time to laugh, Time to cry, Time to go, Time to grieve, Time to come but for now I GOTTA WALK ALONE"  Cher

https://soundcloud.com/tracyyoung/i-walk-alone-tracy-youngs
Tracy Young
"I Walk Alone" Tracy Young's Ferosh Reconstruction Remix
3

Tracy Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
FEROSH REMIX of HUMAN by Christina Perri by TRACY YOUNG!
Tracy Young
Christina Perri- Human (Tracy Young Club Remix)
4

Tracy Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
EXPERIENCE TRACY YOUNG LIVE IN CHICAGO AT HYDRATE:

http://bit.ly/1jPV1xF
Tracy Young
Tracy Young Live at HYDRATE Chicago
2
1
Matt Kotchian's profile photo

Tracy Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
Feat: DJ PAULO + DUNCAN JAMES +TRACY YOUNG

FOR TICKETS: http://bit.ly/17OBD8W

It originated over 10 years ago as a simple attempt to break away from the ordinary New Year’s Eve celebrations, FEROSH’s legendary GENESIS event has now become a tradition to dance music lovers.

From neighboring states and continents, over 3000 guests flock down to Miami’s South Beach every year to start their New Year with the big room sound of the world renowned DJ/Producer Tracy Young and her special guest performers. This year DJ Paulo from Los Angeles will be spinning along side Tracy Young. At 8am New Year’s Day, January 1st, 2014, GENESIS will return to Miami’s most famous club, Mansion and once again provide a sanctuary for those who refuse to take part in South Beach’s chaotic New Year’s Eve celebrations.

Aware of our role within the LGBT community, GENESIS 2014 supports our Florida LGBT community through our official partnership with the National Gay and Lesbian Task Force. Together we celebrate the recognition of same-sex marriages by the federal government and support the efforts to overturn Florida’s ban on same-sex marriage. The National Gay and Lesbian Task Force is a non - profit organization founded in the 1973 with a mission to build the grassroots power of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community by training activists, equipping state and local organizations with the skills needed to organize broad-based campaigns to defeat anti-LGBT referenda and advance pro-LGBT legislation, and building the organizational capacity of the LGBT movement. A portion of GENESIS 2014 proceeds will be donated to The National Gay and Lesbian Task Force. 
1

Tracy Young

Shared publicly  - 
 
6 days until GENESIS New Years Day at MANSION....Tickets are going fast...GET YOURS HERE: http://bit.ly/17OBD8W
1
Story
Tagline
FEROSH & FOREVER YOUNG
Introduction

They say you’ll never work a day in your life if you love what you do. If that’s the case, then Tracy Young hasn’t worked in 20 years. What the electronic music dynamo has done over the last two decades is taken her irresistible passion for dance music from the underground to the mainstream, going from clubland cause célèbre to mainstream celebrity in the process.

 

It’s been a long, winding road to the top for the spunky Young, who launched her career in 1991 as hip-hop radio DJ. “I love all kinds of music,” the Washington, D.C.-born spinstress states. “Growing up in a divorced household, I always took comfort in it.”

 

At the time, Young had no idea of the heights to which she would rise. “If you told me 10 years later I’d be DJ-ing Madonna’s wedding, I’d say you were crazy!” she laughs. But even from its earliest stages, Young’s musical prowess made people take notice, and it wasn’t long before she translated her work at Interscope Records to a thriving career in the DJ booth that allowed her to bring her one-of-a-kind funk, hip-hop and old-school blend of beats to the masses on eastern corridor airwaves and cable television.

 

Education
  • T.C. Williams High School
    1986 - 1988
  • University Of Maryland
    1995 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Other names
DJ Tracy Young
Work
Occupation
DJ,Producer,Remixer
Employment
  • WPGC Radio
  • Interscope Records
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York
Previously
Virginia - Miami - LA