Profile

Cover photo
Daniela De Giorgi Petkovic
Works at THIS IS SO CONTEMPORARY
Lived in Milano, Italy
1,534 followers|105,347 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
"Reincarnation", a short film by Karl Lagerfeld
This short movie is inspired by a travel to Austria that Gabrielle Chanel made in 1954. There, she was impressed by the jacket that one of the concierge wore at the hotel. That same jacket gave her...
1
Роман Гунин's profile photo
 
Реинкорнация ...
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
Be there or nowhere :-)
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
1,534 people
FTWtheband's profile photo
D Lauckner's profile photo
Aaditi Joshi's profile photo
Laurentiu Lupastean's profile photo
Neil Bailey's profile photo
Prem Anuvino's profile photo
Pronto Pixel's profile photo
Pedro Leston Martins's profile photo
Greg Wyatt's profile photo
 
The art of Alex Gross
Alex Gross is an American visual artist known for his satirical paintings on big themes of our days such as globalization, commerce and beauty that aim to denounce the consumerist culture. Passiona...
2
Add a comment...
 
Noritaka Tatehana shoe designer from Japan. His work is on display in the SHOWcabinet Solo show at SHOWstudio London, until november 7th, 2014. 
Featured in the SHOWcabinet: Noritaka Tatehana exhibition until november 7th, 2014. Noritaka Tatehana is lauded as one of the most important shoe designers of our time. He mines Japan's vast cultur...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
1,534 people
FTWtheband's profile photo
D Lauckner's profile photo
Aaditi Joshi's profile photo
Laurentiu Lupastean's profile photo
Neil Bailey's profile photo
Prem Anuvino's profile photo
Pronto Pixel's profile photo
Pedro Leston Martins's profile photo
Greg Wyatt's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Our mission is to enhance the work of emerging artists (illustrators, painters, sculptors, architects, designers etc.) and new artistic situations and at the same time recognize the work of established artists, known and appreciated by a niche audience that is quickly growing.
Employment
  • THIS IS SO CONTEMPORARY
    2008 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Looking for
Networking
Other names
THIS IS SO CONTEMPORARY!
Story
Tagline
we.art.since.2008 .
Introduction
THIS IS SO CONTEMPORARY™ was born in 2008 as an online community with the purpose to promote and bring value to new artistic tendencies, and above all, connect people through art.

THIS IS SO CONTEMPORARY page on facebook counts more than 122K followers and it’s daily updated with fresh and contagious works. We’ve recently opened a Google+ and a Tumblr. We thank to all our followers for the incomparable support.

If you want to get more involved with the project, submit your artworks, suggest a collaboration or drop us a line, feel free to e-mail us via tisconnect@gmail.com

Interviews | featured artists:

Gary Baseman | LIISA | Emile Morel | Carrie Ann Baade | Luke Chueh | Raudiel Sañudo | Mike Egan | Bjorn Calleja | Brandi Milne | Gabriel Shaffer | Matteo Maculotti | Dan May | Chris Brett | Christopher Umana | Spencer Drate | Brian M. Viveros | Francesco Lo Castro | Ron English | Yudi Suhairi | Jessica Simanowski | Sam Beetham | Paolo Petrangeli | Dewey Thang Nguyen | Colin Christian | Jason Levesque | Raffaele Bafefit Iodice | Edwin Ushiro | Michele Guidarini | Phil L'animal | Corine Perier | Duilio Scalici | Emmanuel Lafont | Luca Lisci | Arnaud Pagès | Guim Tió | Marco Mazzoni | Paolo Guido | Jana Brike | Aron Wiesenfeld | Hi | Mia Makila | Laurie Lipton | Yuko Shimizu | Brad Kunkle

http://tiscoart.wordpress.com/

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Milano, Italy - Vancouver, Canada - Wellington, New Zealand - Stoke-On-Trent, UK - Los Angeles, California - Prague, Czech Republic - Mexico City, Mexico - Brooklyn, NY - Barcelona, Spain - Liverpool, UK - Paris, France - Nashville, Tennessee - Norfolk, VA - Portland, OR - Tijuana, Mexico
Contact Information
Work
Email