Profile

Cover photo
Yoav Shoham
Works at Stanford University
Attended Yale University
8,433 followers|919,239 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
I believe in smart watches and have used several of those for extended periods of time — the Pebble, the Microsoft Band …
2
1
Oya Şanlı's profile photo
 
I agree, people mostly buy technology for fashion more nowadays. People are carrying Nexus, iPhone, and other fashionable phones all together:)) I am using Motorola phone, and pretty happy with it, even with its camera :) I only wish that the closeup rate was more. I used Motorola phone years back too with a very small screen on it. I think Motorola cares about user experiences and being stable more then the fashionable. Moreover solving problems are easy on it too, I was able to set the phone and get all my applications & Data back. I did not use smart watch yet, when my phone gets old I am planing to buy a new technology stuff.. I think I will choose Motorola again. Thanks for your views which gave me lots of hints.
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Friends - Timeful has been acquired by Google, which I've now (re)joined. These were very meaningful two years with an amazing team and brilliant co-founders, and I look forward to equally rewarding times at Google. 
8
Joseph Smarr's profile photo
 
Welcome back, we missed you! :)
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you like Timeful, please nominate it for Best Mobile App in the Crunchies! Follow this link to submit your nomination - it should take about 3 seconds. You can vote once per day until Dec. 3. See you at the after party!
3
Oya Şanlı's profile photo
 
Done :)
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm a family man. See proof on HuffPo. 
My 21st century adult life is more hectic than my late dad's 20th century one, and nothing will change that fundamentally. But with a little bit of effort and a little bit of scheduling tenacity, we can make certain that we don't let holiday work ove...
3
keety franciska's profile photo
 
jolie bebe
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Timeful among Business Insider's top-100 apps; nice
We've put together the definitive list of the...
7
2
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Timeful has just announced its first product. Nice working with you   +Jacob Bank  and +Dan Ariely. Let's #maketime for what matters. https://twitter.com/timefulapp/status/494862578837778432
Connect with your friends — and other fascinating people. Get in-the-moment updates on the things that interest you. And watch events unfold, in real time, from every angle.
11
1
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
#maketime @timefulapp
 
Another reflection on the way we mis-use time
8
1
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is this an And, an Or, or a more complicated logical expression? What am I, a logician? 
15
1
Oya Şanlı's profile photoAlex Valdez (boomboom)'s profile photoKarl French's profile photoScott Ullman's profile photo
4 comments
 
Maybe a woman with a wheelchair can be inside, but it will cause the room to have a value of false.
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
To my game theory friends: You'll never think about rock-paper-scissors the same again.
 ·  Translate
12
1
George Yumnam's profile photoAl Roth's profile photoAlex Fabrikant's profile photoYoav Shoham's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Al Roth Hey Al, Google marked your comment as spam and I had to rescue it. Why are you in their bad graces? Do we need to call up +Hal Varian ?
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great addition to a great team. Welcome Gloria!
3
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Productivity patterns, courtesy of Timeful.
http://www.timeful.com/blog/2014/8/28/7vsd7nsdawj4758r4xznqokbitoop7
When you look at our population on a large scale, you see a great diversity of people. And as with any other personal attribute, aptitude in productivity varies from person to person. But in some ways, the playing field is much more level in the arena of time management than it is in other areas of life. Why? Because we all live under a very strict limitation: the 24 hours we have to get things done on a given day. Some of us may be ...
5
Add a comment...

Yoav Shoham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dan nails it. Again. +Dan Ariely
 
Thinking about time
One of our mission statements here at Timeful is to help you “make time for things that matter”. But diligently creating time in your day for things that you value is easier said than done. Usually, we have a very limited amount of time with which to make scheduling decisions. We want to give users a tool that helps them stay true to those resolutions they make in moments of inspiration. These can range from important work-related ta...
5
3
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Optimism doesn't self fulfill, but pessimism does
Introduction
Israel - Technion - US - Yale - Stanford (AI, logic, game theory, electronic commerce) - startups (TradingDynamics, Katango) - Google - nonprofit organizations starting with J
Education
  • Yale University
    Computer Science
  • Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
    Computer Science
Links
Other profiles
Work
Occupation
iProfess
Employment
  • Stanford University
    Professor, 1987 - present
  • Google
    Research Scientist, 2011 - present
  • Weizmann Institute of Science
    Post doc, 1987 - 1987
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Ashton Kutcher, Angelina Jolie