Profile

Cover photo
Gavin Sheehan
Works at Salt Lake City Weekly
Lives in Salt Lake City, Utah
37,104 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Gavin Sheehan

G+ Questions - Desktop  - 
 
I want to create my OWN custom URL, not a "pre-approved" version, but there's no way to let me make one that matches the rest of my social media addresses. (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) Who do I need to talk to in order to get this changed or allow me to create one from scratch?
1
Daniel Börresen (Oedlan)'s profile photo
 
Google does not provide the option to create your own custom URL. The only options are to accept or not
accept (by ignoring) whatever they offered you. Do not accept an offer that is unacceptable to you
because there is no way to change a custom URL you have claimed. If you do not like what was offered,
the only thing I can suggest is that you use Send Feedback from the Google+ main menu to send a
request directly to the Google+ team. Make sure that you send it from the profile or page you would like
the custom URL for and that you include all of the information about your request in your feedback. You
should assume that they will not reply to ask for further information if your request does not provide
sufficient information to convince them to fulfill your request.
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A looking into the art and creations of the SLC zine, Dithering Doodles.
If you haven't had a chance ;to see Dithering Doodles around town... shame on you. Following in the footsteps of countless zines ahead of it, this...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A look at the brand new Plan-B Theatre play "Mama" from Carleton Bluford.
As the 2014-'15 theater season continues this month, Plan-B Theatre will be taking an interesting direction with the debut of Mama, a play by local...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today we chat with the trio behind the Dragon Cubs of Zion Podcast!
One of the newest trends to hit the local podcasting networks has been comedic shows, often featuring standup comedians performing around town as they get...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
We chat with Solange Gomes of Tablado Dance Company about her career and founding the flamenco dance group.
While local dance companies prepare to return for the second half of their season, others are in the process of building their upcoming performances to...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today we chat with the creator behind the local webseries Slice To Life.
Filmmaking has taken a drastic shift over the past few years when it comes to getting your name out. While many directors still pursue the...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A chat with the founder of She Shreds, Gina Duffy!
One of the coolest local brands coming out with designs for women is She Shreds, an extreme sports fueled business that has been catering to...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A look at events from Geek Show Podcast​, Junction City Roller Dolls​, Happy Valley Derby Darlins​, Ogden 52, It's Always Funny in Salt Lake City, Salt City Slam and more! Its your Saturday post!
Hello to all you sound-checking, earplug-plunging, band-voting, music-loving, award-showcase-obsessed enthusiasts! A big thank you to everyone who has come out so far to the Best...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A look at the Start SLC festival happening this weekend.
This coming weekend is going to be featuring two different conventions with their own built-in audiences, sitting no less than three blocks from each other....
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Salt Lake Recording Service turns into Sonicwůrks, and we talk to the people in charge about the transition.
When the news broke late last year that Salt Lake Recording Service would be closing up shop, it made many a musician sad and it...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A chat with artist Adam Koford about his comics and video game work!
As we're about to head into a new comic convention in just a few weeks, many local creators are gearing up to have their work...
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Sheehan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A look at the games coming from indie game company, Rampant Games.
Some of the best video games coming out these days aren't found in gaming shops for $60, they're available online for free or at super...
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Writer
Employment
  • Salt Lake City Weekly
    Writer & Social Media Coordinator, 2008 - present
    I write an entertainment blog, Gavin's Underground, as well as many different articles. You should check out my stuff at CityWeekly.net
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
King Of The Underground
Story
Tagline
Geek & Writer Of Many Trades
Introduction
Your're looking at the Google+ profile for Gavin's Underground, a local entertainment blog for City Weekly in Salt Lake City, Utah. You should probably go read the thing at this link here.
Bragging rights
Local entertainment blogger for Utah. ...Yes, Utah!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Salt Lake City, Utah
Links
Contributor to