Profile

Cover photo
George Fetters
Attended Southeast Missouri State University
Lived in St. Louis, MO
4,586 followers|534,866 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

George Fetters

Robot Party Discussion  - 
 
I haven't been here in a while. I have a question for all of you. I am creating a new telepresence robot for our new makerspace, Inventor Forge and I am looking for a set of libraries that will let my android tablet talk to an arduino. I found this library on github called pocketbot. I am wondering if any of you have used this or if there is a better library I should be looking at?

https://github.com/frankjoshua/PocketBot
Arduino interface for Android PocketBot app
1
George Fetters's profile photoJohn Anderson's profile photoWinston “myblack60impala” myblack60impala's profile photo
4 comments
 
I know Josh, pocketbot is pretty cool, just shoot him an email - frankjoshua - gmail and he will answer all your questions. Nice guy.
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey we are starting a new maker space in St. Charles, MO! We are supporting STEAM initiatives and are interested in robotics, arduino, raspberry pi, and all things Maker.

http://www.inventorforgemakerspace.org

Find our meetings on meetup too.

http://www.meetup.com/inventor-forge-maker-space/

2
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hi everyone. We are starting a new Maker Space in St. Charles, MO and I can use your help. We do Arduino, Raspberry Pi, Robotics, and 3D Printing. We hope to create video tutorials as well as offer free classes on all these subjects in the future.

I have recently created a Meetup for our group and paid for it but I can't seem to get it to rise in the rankings. If you are interested in our classes or are just willing to help us get the meetup going please signup here.

http://www.meetup.com/Inventor-Forge-Maker-Space/ 
1
George Fetters's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a quick video of our new Gumballicious App.
1
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
I built an eggbot. Still learning how to create vector images from photos. But its cool.
15
5
Michael Kukat's profile photoTom Blevins's profile photoColin Faulkingham's profile photoAnnika “Skywalker” O'Brien's profile photo
4 comments
 
Just in time for EASTER!
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
this is a test
This Hangout On Air is hosted by George Fetters. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
test1
Fri, March 20, 2015, 8:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey we have a 3D Printer and 3D Scanner Meeting this Thursday! You should stop by and see us.

http://www.meetup.com/Inventor-Forge-Maker-Space/events/228671500/
3D Printers - Its all cool. I believe George mentioned he is also going to bring his 'in need of some retrofitting' CNC router. This meeting doesn't have a formal agenda, bring a 3D printer if you want, check out others doing some printing.
1
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
We are having an Arduino Meetup this weekend. Hope you can attend!

http://www.meetup.com/Inventor-Forge-Maker-Space/events/228671447/
3
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
May the 4th be with you!
4
Add a comment...

George Fetters

Shared publicly  - 
 
test2
This Hangout On Air is hosted by George Fetters. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
test2
Fri, March 20, 2015, 2:57 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
4,718 people
Have him in circles
4,586 people
Terence Dao's profile photo
Ashraful Hoque Bhuiyan's profile photo
Martin Spangenberg's profile photo
Nanao T's profile photo
David Deas's profile photo
Anton Piasecki's profile photo
Kenny Gordon's profile photo
Mostafa Safarian's profile photo
LAURA GABRIELA VIVAS CHAVEZ's profile photo
Collections George is following
Education
  • Southeast Missouri State University
    Computer Science, 1986 - 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Black Talon, Quake Angel
Story
Tagline
I am trying to live by this poem and its not always easy. .......................................... So live your life that the fear of death can never enter your heart. Trouble no one about their religion respect others in their view, and demand that they respect yours. Love your life, perfect your life, beautify all things in your life. Seek to make your life long and its purpose in the service of your people. Prepare a noble death song for the day when you go over the great divide. Always give a word or a sign of salute when meeting or passing a friend, even a stranger, when in a lonely place. Show respect to all people and grovel to none. When you arise in the morning give thanks for the food and for the joy of living. If you see no reason for giving thanks, the fault lies only in yourself. Abuse no one and no thing, for abuse turns the wise ones to fools and robs the spirit of its vision. When it comes your time to die, be not like those whose hearts are filled with the fear of death, so that when their time comes they weep and pray for a little more time to live their lives over again in a different way. Sing your death song and die like a hero going home. by Tecumseh chief of the shawnee nation
Introduction
TMI Digital, LLC 
Partner
Bragging rights
Ipad App Developer, Circuit Programmer, Photographer, There's a box?
Work
Occupation
Data Warehouse Developer, Entrepreneur, Iphone App Developer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
St. Louis, MO - Detroit, MI
Awesome Lego Class. Loved it!
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map