Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Simoneau
Works at MathWorks
Attended University of Massachusetts Amherst
Lives in Jamaica Plain, MA
172 followers|47,888 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Ned Gulley, I'm jealous of your Google+ URL. When I try to set mine, the dialog says

    "You can change it to:
    google.com/+MatthewSimoneau[add a few characters]"

So I have to pick something like google.com/+MatthewSimoneau1973 or google.com/+MatthewSimoneauRulez, which is so AOLame.

Well, congratulations on having an adequately-unique-enough-according-to-Google name.
1
Ned Gulley's profile photo
 
I was disappointed I couldn't just get /+Gulley/ but at least I'm not +BooBooBear1993. You might try /+MatthewSimoneauIsNotAsCoolAsNedGulley. That would probably work.
Add a comment...

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
1
wolf tone (wolftone)'s profile photo
 
Ahoy!
Add a comment...
 
Let this be the last time this spring I scrape snow off my car windshield.
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
"For Pete's sake, Boston was founded by the Pilgrims, a people so tough, they had to buckle their goddamn hats on."

http://thecolbertreport.cc.com/videos/ifpmy1/intro---4-16-13
What the Boston Marathon terrorists really don't get is that they attacked an unshakable group of people who run 26 miles until their nipples are raw on their day off.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
172 people
Loren St. Peter's profile photo
Claudia Wey's profile photo
Joachim Schlosser's profile photo
Caroline O'Hara's profile photo
Jason Kinchen's profile photo
Gadi Reinhorn's profile photo
Lorri O'Brien's profile photo
Ken Pina's profile photo
Marco Garavaglia's profile photo
 
We're off to vacation in Puerto Rico. Send us any recommendations!
1
Ned Gulley's profile photowolf tone (wolftone)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
rum distillery visit
Add a comment...

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
My parents have been hiding this place from me.
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
I'm looking for help replacing the Moen shower valve cartridge in my #Airstream  on +Airstream Forums.
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Simoneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
So what I'm hearing in the wake of Heartbleed is that I shouldn't be using "bosco" as my password for every site? 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
172 people
Loren St. Peter's profile photo
Claudia Wey's profile photo
Joachim Schlosser's profile photo
Caroline O'Hara's profile photo
Jason Kinchen's profile photo
Gadi Reinhorn's profile photo
Lorri O'Brien's profile photo
Ken Pina's profile photo
Marco Garavaglia's profile photo
Education
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst
    1994
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst
    1992 - 1997
  • Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
    1988 - 1992
  • Nathaniel H. Wixon Middle School
    1984 - 1988
  • Ezra H. Baker Elementary School
    1984 - 1988
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
September 4
Relationship
Married
Other names
Matt Simoneau, Matthew J. Simoneau, matthewsim
Work
Occupation
software developer
Employment
  • MathWorks
    Software Developer, 1997 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Jamaica Plain, MA
Previously
Boston, MA - Siena, Italy - Amherst, MA - South Dennis, MA
thoughtful food, decor, and service. sam at the bar is charming.
Decor: ExcellentFood: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Food: ExcellentService: Very GoodDecor: Good
Public - 12 years ago
reviewed 12 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map