Profile

Cover photo
John Payne
Lives in Boulder, Colorado
165 followers|22,224 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have him in circles
165 people
belinda han's profile photo
jossy anto's profile photo
The Mayer Team Realtors Boulder's profile photo
City of Boulder's profile photo
Lisa Church's profile photo
AJung Moon's profile photo
Kurt Ribak's profile photo
Mary Ghormley's profile photo
Mom Ploy's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Dispatcher for a circulator bus route (The HOP) which operates without a fixed schedule.
Skills
Technical journalism. Programming in Swift for iOS and OSX. Dynamic balancing of distribution of buses in circulator bus route.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
My radio handle while working for Transfort, which came to feel like a name, was "five-eleven", I've also used "Sam" as a radio handle, and still answer to it about as quickly as to my own name.
Story
Tagline
They say I learned to run before I learned to walk. I can't dispute this.
Introduction
I was born in Nebraska, raised from the age of three in southern Kansas, moved to Colorado shortly before my twentieth birthday, and have lived here, mainly in Boulder, for most of my adult life. I have long-standing interests in the martial arts (what brought me to Colorado in the first place) and in robotics, having come to this by way of the potential for robotics to radically transform agricultural practice for the better. More recently I've developed an interest in musical scales built from integer ratios of frequencies (Just Intonation), enough so that it drove me to learn to program for iOS, culminating in an iPad app in 2010 (long overdue for an update), and building upon that initial skill-set consumes much of my spare time, although I am now at least as interested in applying it to other things, including robotics.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boulder, Colorado
Previously
Fairmont, Nebraska - Freeport, Kansas - Denver, Colorado - Plainfield, Vermont - Boulder, Colorado - Portland, Oregon - Fort Collins, Colorado
Links
YouTube
Contributor to

Stream

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
It's the season for angels -- and robots! What are the busy holidays without artificial intelligence and astral travel? You can't have too much techno-spirituality with your eggnog. Our big graphic novel, THE SILVER CORD delivers an artful vision of soulful robots is perfect for holiday reading for the next three decades.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1940689015/silvercord-20
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
 
a virtuous circle to advance a much-needed research agenda
In case it isn't clear, the vision, represented by this blog, for the application of (appropriate) robotics to making the best practices of horticulture scalable is, at this point, primarily a proposal for a research agenda, one that is much needed but whic...
1
Add a comment...

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brain Corporation has placed themselves at the crossroads of machine learning and robotics. If they can deliver the ready-made solution they seem to be promising, their future will be bright indeed! http://www.braincorporation.com
1
Add a comment...

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flyability, a spin off company from LIS, EPFL and NCCR Robotics, has won the $1M inaugural UAE Drones for Good competition with Gimball, the world's first crash resilient drone. Flyabiliy_Gimball_Adrien_Briod. The award was initiated by Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and ...
1
Add a comment...

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
The WELL: Bruce Sterling, Cory Doctorow & Jon Lebkowsky: State Of The World 2015
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
165 people
belinda han's profile photo
jossy anto's profile photo
The Mayer Team Realtors Boulder's profile photo
City of Boulder's profile photo
Lisa Church's profile photo
AJung Moon's profile photo
Kurt Ribak's profile photo
Mary Ghormley's profile photo
Mom Ploy's profile photo

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
 
For the next time you're in Romania...
Steampunk aficionados and those looking to try something different can now enjoy a tipple at what's billed as the world's first kinetic steampunk bar. The Enigma Cafe is an impressively intricate work of interior design chock full of moving clocks, cogs, and whirring machinery.
1
Add a comment...

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
 
>50 videos from 4 sources
1
Add a comment...

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John Payne

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Cognify

I received a ton of great suggestions about a new word we can use to describe the act of making something smarter, as in adding AI to it.

I have no idea which of them, of any, will be used by others, but the term I am going to start to use is "cognify."  I feel comfortable that I can communicate something when I say that "next month I intend to cognify my new traffic app" or "I found that cognifying my clothes has lead to new insights about my behavior."  We'll see if that lasts.

Thanks to all who made suggestions. Feel free to use your own favorite term.
1
Add a comment...