Profile

Cover photo
Connie Taunton
Worked at FTD.com
Attended Irving Crown High School
29 followers
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

 
 #corrections #FDOC  http://teespring.com/5a51_g2_2613 +Corrections Foundation +County Jail Inmate Search also in red & blue. Gotta have it! :)
LIMITED EDITION OFFER!  Makes an awesome gift, Buy 2 or more and save on shipping!NOT AVAILABLE IN STORES!Having trouble ordering? Contact our customer support team!1-855-TEESPRING (1-855-833-7774)
1
 
Pure awesome!
 #corrections #FDOC +Corrections Foundation +County Jail Inmate Search
LIMITED EDITION, Order yours before time runs out!Makes an awesome gift, Buy 2 or more and save on shipping!NOT AVAILABLE IN STORES!Proudly printed in the heart of America!Having trouble ordering? Contact our customer support team!1-855-TEESPRING (1-855-833-7774)
1
Connie Taunton's profile photo
 
Please share so (more than) enough will be sold! (This is not something I usually say!!) #corrections #FDOC +Corrections Foundation +County Jail Inmate Search 

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is how crocheting should look! (Dalek outfit by Alicia https://www.facebook.com/alicia.scantlin.1 )
1

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
In T minus 35 minutes, I get to join the Doctor Who universe in celebrating a 50th birthday anniversary- my own! To borrow a phrase from Caleb the Camel <3 "𝘞𝘩𝘢𝘵 𝘥𝘢𝘺 𝘪𝘴 𝘪𝘵?!"  
1

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exactly right. If you're a lady and someone asks you if you are a Queen, the answer is always YES.
1
Have him in circles
29 people
Luis Ramos's profile photo
Scott Pitner's profile photo
Crystal Ponti's profile photo
Obidike Chris van papin's profile photo
joseph kargbo's profile photo
Shahid Lateef's profile photo
Nigel Parkin's profile photo
Jimmy Taunton's profile photo
Chris Akins's profile photo

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why is it there are so few people left in America who can use an apostrophe correctly? O.o Plurals do NOT need apostrophes.
1

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is National Correctional Officers Week as proclaimed by President Ronald Reagan on May 5th, 1984. In it, you'll notice a quote of 600,000 U.S. prisoners; by 2012, the Bureau of Justice has that number at over 2,000,000. #CorrectionsWeek

By The President of the United States of America
A Proclamation
May 5, 1984 
Correctional officers have the difficult and often dangerous assignment of ensuring the custody, safety and well-being of the over 600,000 inmates in our Nation's prisons and jails. Their position is essential to the day-to-day operations of these institutions; without them it would be impossible to achieve the foremost institutional goals of security and control.

Historically, correctional officers have been viewed as "guards," occupying isolated and misunderstood positions in prisons and jails. In recent years, the duties of these officers have become increasingly complex and demanding. They are called upon to fill, simultaneously, custodial, supervisory and counseling roles. The professionalism, dedication and courage exhibited by these officers throughout the performance of these demanding and often conflicting roles deserve our utmost respect. The important work of correctional Officers often does not receive the recognition from the public it deserves. It is appropriate that we honor the many contributions and accomplishments of these men and women who are a vital component of the field of corrections.

In recognition of the contributions of correctional officers to our Nation, the Congress, by Senate Joint Resolution 132, has designated the week beginning May 6, 1984, as "National Correctional Officers Week," and authorized and requested the President to issue an appropriate proclamation.

Now, Therefore, I, Ronald Reagan, President of the United States of America, do hereby proclaim the week beginning May 6, 1984, as National Correctional Officers Week. I call upon officials of State and local governments and the people of the United States to observe this week with appropriate ceremonies and activities.

In Witness Whereof, I have hereunto set my hand this fifth day of May, in the year of our Lord nineteen hundred and eighty-four, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and eighth.
View original post
1

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
More addicting than you'd think. Directions aren't quite clear, but just move the arrow buttons and they all slide. Just try it and you'll get it.
Join the Doctors, get to the 11th!
1

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a home improvement project I could really get into :)
1
 
i love puppets <3.... Doctor puppets are even better!
 
Doctor Puppet - A Timelord Christmas
Join the Doctor Puppets for a musical Doctor Who Christmas adventure

// Youtube youtu.be/srV7gasgzF8

~DSD #DoctorWho #DoctorPuppet #DWXmas
20 comments on original post
1

Connie Taunton

Shared publicly  - 
 
until 11/20/2013, for a classmate of mine (car is in Illinois, but you can always come get it, for 100 bucks for a car!)
1
People
Have him in circles
29 people
Luis Ramos's profile photo
Scott Pitner's profile photo
Crystal Ponti's profile photo
Obidike Chris van papin's profile photo
joseph kargbo's profile photo
Shahid Lateef's profile photo
Nigel Parkin's profile photo
Jimmy Taunton's profile photo
Chris Akins's profile photo
Education
  • Irving Crown High School
    1981
Work
Employment
  • FTD.com
    CSR, 2002 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 30, 1963
Relationship
Married
Other names
Connie Ring