Profile

Cover photo
Ted Faraone
Works at Faraone Communications, Inc.
Attended Columbia College, New York City
Lives in New York, New York
164 followers|4,823 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
164 people
Adedoyin Yusuf's profile photo
john hill's profile photo
Udo Hoffmann's profile photo
Torbjorn Floholm's profile photo
Ann Herbert's profile photo
Eddie Velez's profile photo

Ted hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
164 people
Adedoyin Yusuf's profile photo
john hill's profile photo
Udo Hoffmann's profile photo
Torbjorn Floholm's profile photo
Ann Herbert's profile photo
Eddie Velez's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Publicist, Movie Critic, Model, Spokesperson, Marketer, Literary & Entertainment Development
Employment
  • Faraone Communications, Inc.
    Publicist, Movie Critic, Model, Spokesperson, Marketer, Literary & Entertainment Development, present
  • NBC, CBS, Fox, WNET, Arbitron, Univision, and the list goes on and on...
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York, New York
Previously
New York, Chicago, Providence, RI, - Roma, Italia.
Story
Tagline
See tedflicks.com for Ted's film reviews.
Introduction

In more than twenty-five years of handling media relations for media companies and entertainment properties, Ted Faraone is an acknowledged expert in the field.  His counsel has been sought by a range of clients from Roger Ailes to Tribune Company in addition to Univision. 

 

A Phi Beta Kappa graduate of Columbia University Ted Faraone founded Faraone Communications in 1987 following a career that included stints in public broadcasting and the NBC and CBS TV station groups.  The company has represented clients in network TV, cable, broadcast stations, program producers and distributors, advertising agencies, and the internet. 

 

His notable media relations achievements include the launch of “Good Day New York,” Fox TV’s first successful challenge to NBC’s “Today” and ABC’s “Good Morning America,” the launches of the syndicated “American Journal” news magazine for King World Productions, and the launch of the syndicated “Jerry Springer” for Multimedia Entertainment.

 

Faraone is an expert in multi-cultural public relations.  As a representative of Univision’s WXTV in New York, Faraone was instrumental in persuading the English-language press to take notice of Spanish-language TV.  His efforts brought about regular coverage for Univision’s New York station in the metropolitan New York press and in the broadcast trade press nationally, including a front page story in the New York Times.

 

In addition to Univision’s stations in New York, Faraone has represented Tribune’s nationwide Superstation WGN and its New York TV station, WPIX, as well as TV producers, authors, charitable foundations, and Emmy-winning Great Projects Film Co., producers of the “America Rebuilds” series, which chronicles the recovery and rebuilding of the World Trade Center site for PBS.  He is a member of the Counselors Academy of the Public Relations Society of America and is a voting member of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences and the British Academy of Film and Television.

 

Several authors including former American Marketing Association chairman Calvin Hodock, TV critic and on-air personality Marvin Kitman, Brazilian jazz singer Marianni Ebert, comic Michele Balan, operatic soprano Cristina Fontanelli, artist James Rose, entertainer, TV personality, and songwriter Meg Flather, Danny Fingeroth, author of ‘Superman on the Couch,” professor Richard Lieberman, author of the definitive history of the Steinway Piano, noted sportswriter Lee R. Schreiber, and former NY Times reporter Jayson Blair.

 

He is author of the lead chapter in the public relations textbook, “Managing a Public Relations Crisis.”  His bylined feature stories have appeared in AM New York and in TV Newsday.  His movie reviews are available at www.copiousamounts.com, www.showbizcafe.com and www.theaterscene.net.

Bragging rights
I survived the US Internal Revenue Service and the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance.
Education
  • Columbia College, New York City
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Teddy