Profile

Cover photo
Erin Nolan
Works at PEJNOLAN Studios
Attended Northern Illinois University
Lives in DeKalb, Illinois
37,694 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Five Lies Answered
I just read this very heartening article entitled, "Five Lies That Could Be Ruining Your Career (And Your Life)" from Duct Tape Marketing. It resonated intimately with me. I encourage you to read it through and seriously consider the questions it poses, not...
I just read this very heartening article entitled, "Five Lies That Could Be Ruining Your Career (And Your Life)" from Duct Tape Marketing. It resonated intimately with me. I encourage you to read it through and seriously cons...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why spend time in nature?
Evening Afton Prarie Park "Nature is something within which we flourish, so having it be more a part of our lives is critical, especially when we live and work in built environments." ~ Richard Ryan, Professor of Psychology, University of Rochester. June,...
Evening Afton Prarie Park "Nature is something within which we flourish, so having it be more a part of our lives is critical, especially when we live and work in built environments." ~ Richard Ryan, Professor of Psychol...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please vote for Erin Nolan's special edition can designs on Zooppa!
http://zooppa.com/en-us/ads/craft-the-next-can/prints
Thanks!!!
"ZA JUSU" by Erin K. Nolan Please vote for me here: http://zooppa.com/en-us/ads/craft-the-next-can/prints "MAIKU'S RINGO" by Erin K. Nolan Please vote for me here: http://zooppa.com/en-us/ads/craft-the-next-can/prints The des...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Value creativity: become a hacker. Blog by Erin K. Nolan
Mr. Logan LaPlante, 13-year old sage I just viewed a TED talk video entitled "Hackschooling Makes Me Happy." Go ahead, watch it. It's only 11 minutes long and worth every minute.  Basically it is a 13-year old boy (Logan ...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Recent work and works in progress
Title: "My Traveling Companion at the Ridges" Artist: Erin K. Nolan Edition: 24 Media: Relief print: woodblock, moku hanga Year: April, 2014 Print dimensions: 10" x 8" Paper dimensions: 14" x 12" Ink: Akua Kolor Washi: Kozoshi © 2014 Erin K. Nolan d/b/a Pej...
Title: "My Traveling Companion at the Ridges" Artist: Erin K. Nolan Edition: 24 Media: Relief print: woodblock, moku hanga Year: April, 2014 Print dimensions: 10" x 8" Paper dimensions: 14" x 12" Ink: Akua Kolor Washi: Kozos...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
GALLERY OPENING: PEACES Art Gallery & Adornments
PEACES Art Studio & Adornments  prepares for its opening! [photo via PEACES Facebook] I've been blessed to know Cheryl Voss for many years. We met while both supporting The Land Conservancy of McHenry County  (TLC). Now she is starting her own nature-inspir...
PEACES Art Studio & Adornments  prepares for its opening! [photo via PEACES Facebook] I've been blessed to know Cheryl Voss for many years. We met while both supporting The Land Conservancy of McHenry County (TLC). Now she is...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
2 months makes all the difference!
Was December just two months ago? Seriously?! It feels like another lifetime that I went to school. Northern Illinois University Graduating Class of December, 2013 I'm the one that turned around just as the photo was taken. G...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Northern Illinois University School of Art At 46 years old, I ended my last day as an undergraduate in December, 2013. I lingered in the room until one by one all my classmates walked through the doorway to start a new advent...
1
Add a comment...

Erin Nolan changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
artist | illustrator | graphic designer
Skills
conceptual | editorial illustration | photoshop | illustrator | indesign ]
Employment
  • PEJNOLAN Studios
    Owner, 20010 - present
  • OC Imageworks
    Graphic Designer / Creative Consultant, 2006 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
DeKalb, Illinois
Previously
DeKalb, Illinois - Davenport, Iowa - Genoa, Illinois - Shabbona, Illinois - Morrison, Illinois - West Chicago, Illinois
Story
Tagline
artist | illustrator | graphic designer
Education
  • Northern Illinois University
    BFA - Illustration, 2011 - 2013
  • Kishwaukee College
    AA - Cum Laude, 1986 - 1988
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Erin Stark