Profile

Cover photo
Sass Linneken
Works at Adaptive Earth
Attends Unity College (America's Environmental College)
1,944 followers|35,238 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Sass Linneken

Shared publicly  - 
The world is fucking beautiful. Please excuse me for saying so, but look at it: (Lava field in the heart of Snæfellsnes - unedited - no filters - click to enlarge) Nine weeks ago I had stars in my ...
1
Add a comment...

Sass Linneken

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Sass Linneken

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
My wife +Sass Linneken has been accepted into a 12 week study abroad program. She'll be in Iceland studying climate change, sustainable living and making a documentary movie during the experience. I support her 110% in this endeavor, the kids do too!

She's been working hard... real hard and has earned scholarships to cover a lot of the cost but she still needs a little more funding in order to afford the remaining balance. Please, if you're able, donate to help her make a difference. She's the most beautiful, dedicated and brilliant soul I've ever known, investing in her cause will benefit humanity in ways you could only dream of.

Thank you for your time. Namasté. ♥

#UnityCollege #Climatechange #Iceland #Sass #Donate
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
3,683 people
Have her in circles
1,944 people
Joe Carpenter's profile photo

Sass Linneken

Shared publicly  - 
"Hey, Doritos! Why you not eating meat today?!" These words, lobbed in my direction daily by one of the Sólheimar natives every time I step foot in our shared cafeteria, rank as one of the indubita...
1
Add a comment...
 
The bare bones of the website have finally been built, though you can consider it in its infancy and expect there to be much growth in the future for sure. In the meantime, feel free to follow my adventures to Iceland via the blog, and to learn about climate change and sustainability while you surf the site: http://adaptiveearth.com/
1
Add a comment...

Sass Linneken

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've been accepted to a study abroad program with the Center for Ecological Living and Learning where I'm slated to go to Iceland for 12 weeks this coming spring. During this time I'll be leaving behind my daughters and husband to travel farther than I ever have from home to live in a tiny, self-sustaining eco-village called Solheimar. While there I will be immersed in a number of intensive courses dedicated to the focus of climate change, sustainable living and sustainable community-building. I see this as one of the most important ways I can be a parent - climate change is the most virulent threat I see for my children and their future children, so I want to do everything I possibly can to find mitigating solutions to try and fight this inevitable calamity.

As part of this endeavor I applied for and won the Nicholas Holt Challenge Scholarship through my college, which is enabling me to purchase a professional grade camcorder and media software that I will use to document my experience. My plan is to create a professional level documentary film, a live blog, and a resource website that will highlight sustainable solutions being implemented internationally. Iceland is on the leading edge of sustainable living and climate change mitigating policy and I want to bring home the message that we can do better here in America. Not only can we do better we NEED to do better!

This journey is going to cost me just shy of $16,000 with airfare and incidentals included. I have come quite close to my funding goal but as of today I'm still short by $3,000. Please help me get there - I am no stranger to activism, and I am not only dedicated, I am motivated to do this work. I'm not just doing it for my children, I'm doing it for yours and for you as well - whatever you can do to help will not just be appreciated, it will be put toward helping me fight for one of the most pressing causes I can think of.

Thanks for anything you can give - I'm not one to forget generosity. <3 
1
Add a comment...

Sass Linneken

Other Environmental News and General Talk  - 
 
 
In solidarity with the Fearless Summer campaign, 350 organizers in Maine successfully pulled off a railroad blockade that stopped 2 trains carrying fracked Bakken shale oil.
#FearlessSummer #SummerHeat #350Maine #EarthFirst! #TrainBlockade  
2
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
3,683 people
Have her in circles
1,944 people
Joe Carpenter's profile photo
Work
Skills
I'm awfully apt at alliteration.
Employment
  • Adaptive Earth
    Adventurer, Writer, Filmmaker, present
    http://adaptiveearth.com/
  • Camden International Film Festival
    Press and Marketing Assistant, 2013
    Lackey for all things media.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Dude, Mom, AssFace, Hey you
Story
Tagline
Peace-humping environmental writer in training...
Introduction
Google tells me I need to introduce myself so that you can be sure you've stumbled across the right, Sass. So, let me just be clear when I tell you that you've found the right Sass. Even if I wasn't the Sass you were originally looking for, I guarantee I'm still the Sass you meant to find. Disagree? Your mother wears combat boots.
Bragging rights
Environmental/Political Activist. Student. Writer. Filmmaker. Owner of Allergies. Believer in Kindness. Proud Parent. Liker of Drawing. Annoyer of Children. Lover of Living.
Education
  • Unity College (America's Environmental College)
    Environmental Writing & Media Studies, present
Contact Information
Home
Phone
Creeper....
Work
Phone
Even bigger creeper...