Profile

Cover photo
Ben McCann
Worked at Google Inc.
Attended Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business
321 followers|16,131 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
15 candidates for Governor?! Surely we could get a few more without confusing voters and losing serious candidates in the mix. I think I'll start my research by investigating the policies of the registered sex offender who also did prison time for voluntary manslaughter but now says he's "a new breed of Christian soldier moving forward in the army of the lord, on the highway of righteousness, stomping on the devil's head, with a new song of righteousness's (sic) in our hearts."
1
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Didn't expect my two fixes to earn me a place in the release announcements. Kind of cool to randomly come across your name on the internet :-)
8
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty interesting to see how different types of taxes can effect economic efficiency. Don't have any idea how accurate any of these studies are, but it would certainly be beneficial if we incorporated minimizing deadweight loss as a goal of our tax policy.
1
Erik Buchanan's profile photo
 
Accuracy: this ranking isn't disputed among tax economists to my knowledge. For example both liberal and conservative economists agree on this point.
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
“Only one criterion mattered when picking a job - fast growth. When companies grow quickly, there are more things to do than there are people to do them.” -Eric Schmidt
1
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
The disaster that is the California State Teachers’ Retirement System. "Financial economists working for the Volcker-Ravitch report said last year that, under a more reasonable earnings assumption, the cost to meet the retirement fund’s unfunded liability is closer to $7 billion a year."
1
1
Tim Graham's profile photo
 
Yep. When the drive for Brown's tax initiative was on last fall, lots of people were saying that this would happen, and it's not at all a surprise that it is. Modus operandi for government. Depressing.
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm on Twitter now
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
321 people
Kevin Bischoff's profile photo
Geoffrey Hardy's profile photo
Meghan Laskowski's profile photo
Julie Wiskirchen's profile photo
Kevin Damm's profile photo
Taylor Miles's profile photo

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Woohoo!
 
Yesterday was a big milestone for Connectifier. We were really happy to celebrate the 1 year anniversary of employee #1. Congrats +Farooq Mela!
3
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone know a good place nearby to run twenty miles? Water fountains and elevation changes would be great and while less important shade would also be awesome.
1
Stephanie Lin's profile photoBen McCann's profile photoMax Egan's profile photoMayur Deshpande's profile photo
10 comments
 
It's weird that the link doesn work. Can you try to copy paste it?
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shocking studying from obesity clinic details the surprisingly common occurrence of childhood trauma in dysfunctional families and the trouble it causes throughout life.
2
1
Andrew Bonello's profile photo
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ironic that it's called the "Affordable" Care Act since my premiums are expected to rise by more than 50% next year. Maybe one day we'll actually address the horribly aligned incentives and awful economics of medicine instead of just continuing to find new ways to pay for ever-rising costs.
2
1
David Purpura's profile photo
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Researchers at the Cleveland Clinic have suggested that the reason red meat is harmful is not the saturated fat, but rather that gut bacteria metabolize a compound called carnitine found in red meat into a compound that the liver turns into TMAO, which helps cholesterol get into artery walls. They fed steaks to vegans and people they'd given antiobiotics to and both populations showed very low TMAO production because they had less of the bacteria in their gut which uses carnitine as fuel. Building and weight loss supplements have can have quite a bit more carnitine than a steak.
1
Add a comment...

Ben McCann

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out +Kai Stephan's tour of LA.
1
Kai Stephan's profile photo
 
Thanks Ben!!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
321 people
Kevin Bischoff's profile photo
Geoffrey Hardy's profile photo
Meghan Laskowski's profile photo
Julie Wiskirchen's profile photo
Kevin Damm's profile photo
Taylor Miles's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Entrepreneur
Employment
  • Google Inc.
    Software Engineer, 2008 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Benjamin McCann
Story
Tagline
Ben McCann is an Entrepreneur, ex-Googler, and CMU Alum
Introduction
Benjamin McCann was one of four engineers responsible for launching Realtime Google Analytics. In his 20% time at Google, he created the Google Spreadsheets formula bar and formula highlighting.

In high school, Ben McCann created a guitar tablature site, which received over 1 million page views per month, and he has been addicted to the web ever since.
Education
  • Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business
    MBA, 2006
  • Carnegie Mellon University
    B.S. Computer Science, 2006