Profile

Cover photo
David Cardinal
Works at ExtremeTech / Ziff Davis
Attended Princeton University
Lives in California
115,239 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
A who's who of early tech pioneers helped celebrate the 50th anniversary of Moore's Law ans speculate on its future...
What better place to celebrate Moore's Law than the Computer History Museum? In an all-day, all-star, event, valley pioneers looked back and looked forward and what the next 50 years might bring.
1
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
My take on how Moore's law came to be, and where we go from here, now that it is 50 years old.
For as long or longer than most of us can remember, progress in computing has been measured against Moore's Law, and we have benefited from the massive resulting explosion in devices and applications. With the law about to reach 50, doubts grow about how much longer it can go. But this might not mean a slowdown in progress.
1
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Microsoft is betting big that it can put a dent in iOS & Android with Windows 10. Is it wishful thinking?
With Windows 10, Microsoft is doubling-down on its bet that it can become a player in mobile devices and get customers to use Windows everywhere, on everything.
1
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another 10-second Photoshop fix that can save images...
1
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Possibly the best point-and-shoot you can buy, but it's no small thing...
I’ve always lusted after a Leica Rangefinder camera. They were, and for some still are, the epitome of image quality and style.
2
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
DJI's new drone is the coolest photo & video drone ever. Just don't crash it:-)
For the drone videographer or photographer looking to go to the next level, the new DJI Inspire 1 offers just about every feature you can pack into a lightweight, performance package.
3
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Nikon D750 is an amazing "little" camera, although it still yields to its larger siblings in some areas....
The first impression you get when taking a Nikon D750 out of the box is that it is the perfect size and shape for a DSLR (at least for me). It is smaller and lighter than other "semi-pro" models, with a deep hand grip that makes it easy to carry in one hand – even without a strap.
1
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another company that hopes to reinvent photography...
Light, the latest company that claims it can cram all the functionality of a DSLR into your pocket and eventually your phone, has more reasons than most to believe it can deliver.
1
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quick tips on using presets to accelerate your post-processing workflow...
In the days of film, a photographer’s visual style – the look of their work -- was heavily influenced by their choice of film stock and paper. With dig
1
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time to get the checkbook out and equip the garage with the latest in 3D printing tech!:-)
3D printers had their own area at CES 2015, and it was justified. We round up some of the best and most novel 3D printers introduced at the show.
1
1
Chuck McManis's profile photoDavid Cardinal's profile photoJohn Hewitt's profile photo
2 comments
 
Chuck--Sure. Isn't that what keeps all of us in tech employed?
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watching road building in Myanmar is mesmerizing. Aside from a couple highways that have been built by machines, almost all the roads are built entirely by hand...

4
Leslie Airola's profile photo
 
Last year I saw them chipping rock to make gravel roads, so I guess this is progress
Add a comment...

David Cardinal

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of my favorite parts of the Moffett Field Museum is the exhibit on the airship aircraft carrier that was based there. DARPA is looking to bring the concept back...
Drones are a big improvement in many ways over traditional, manned, aircraft -- except they have limited speed and range. By combining drones with airborne, manned, aircraft carriers, DARPA hopes to change that.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
David Cardinal is a veteran travel and nature photographer and tech journalist. His images of creatures in the wild help communicate the importance of our natural heritage and our responsibility to preserve it. He leads small group photo safaris to Africa, Southeast Asia, Alaska and Texas, and writes on technology and photography for web sites including Extremetech, DigitalCameraReview, Lexar, and Datacolor -- in addition to many national magazines.

David's background also includes many years of technical consulting on topics ranging from digital image management to color digital imaging for both Fortune 500 companies and the US Government. 

You can learn more about David and his photography at http://www.cardinalphoto.com, and about DigitalPro at http://www.proshooters.com.
Education
  • Princeton University
  • New Trier East High School
  • Central School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dave Cardinal
Work
Occupation
Photographer & Technologist
Employment
  • ExtremeTech / Ziff Davis
    Freelance Author, 2011 - present
  • Cardinal Photo / Pro Shooters LLC
    Photographer & Technologist, 2001 - present
  • Sun Microsystems
    Applications GM, 1983 - 1993
  • Amdahl Computer
    Software Engineer, 1981 - 1983
  • FirstFloor Software
    Co-Founder, CEO, 1993 - 1998
  • Calico Commerce
    Co-Founder, CTO, 1998 - 2001
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
California
Previously
East Coast and Midwest