Profile

Cover photo
Paul Briones
Works at Host of Virtual Science University & Edu-Tainer at FlyingMidiEagle1.com
Attended OC-UTPB
Lives in San Antonio, Kermit, Pecos, Granbury, & Odessa, Texas
10,326 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the story of my 2 G Great Grandmother Maria Ramona Garcia Briones.  This is the beginning of my Garcia, Romero, and Marquez Roots.  This is why San Diego, California is very special to me! 
1

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is my Bio-Edutainment Music Site for "Professor" Paul 24-7 aka Terlingua Kid. Please pass this site to a Biology student or a Biology Teacher or a friend who enjoys Reggae Instrumental Music.
1

Paul Briones

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for this beautiful song! This is the song by which I begin and end the day! Both of these musicians are so BLESSED and GIFTED!!! :)

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is the PRISE Research Group still intact?

1

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
This lecture 21 coupled with "Who Is Brother Bones," my song on my ReverbNation site is dynamic for a Science Teacher who is teaching 6th Grade Science, 7th Grade Science, High School Biology, or High School Anatomy & Physiology.  You are not so smart kids are going to be in La La Land with this approach! They will LOVE you for teaching them this way! 
1

Paul Briones

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
My Jazz Mentor...John Coltrane, Miles Davis, and Jimmy Smith are three of my music mentors! Never met them in person but have played their records over and over! :)

Paul Briones

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is totally awesome story! Thanks for sharing!

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
A dear cousin of mine shared this video with me on g-mail and it has touched me in a profound way! GOD has opened my HEART and EYES thru this video!  GOD has HEALED ME!!!
1

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
I want one of these TV's!
1

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here is the music link to the Preview You Tube VSU Lecture 21 on the Skeletal and Nervous System.  This song, "Who Is Brother Bones" goes hand in hand with the You Tube below.
1

Paul Briones

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is in my opinion, the most ANOINTED Trumpet Player in the world! I've been following Phil since his days with Blood, Sweat, & Tears! † :)

Paul Briones

Shared publicly  - 
 
This just in from The Weather Channel for Android.
For more information visit weather.com.
1
Work
Occupation
Host/Co-Creator of Virtual Science University, PreAP Biology, Anatomy & Physiology Instructor & Bio-EduTainer
Skills
Biology Teaching, Songwriting, Music Production, Audio Recording, Film Production, Film Music
Employment
  • Host of Virtual Science University & Edu-Tainer at FlyingMidiEagle1.com
    Host & Edu-Tainer, present
  • ECISD, PBTISD, GISD, KISD, UISD
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Antonio, Kermit, Pecos, Granbury, & Odessa, Texas
Previously
Presidio-Pecos-Kermit, Texas - San Antonio, Granbury, Pecos, Odessa, San Jose, Ca, Phoenix, Arizona
Story
Tagline
Edu-Tainer Passionate About His Work
Introduction
I help students who learn thru non-traditional methods. I am also a Biological Science Consultant. www.flyingmidieagle1.com  www.reverbnation.com/professorpaul247 BRIONES MILC is a strategy that I developed that was implemented into Virtual Science University a powerful e-learning science program. I am Host of Virtual Science University (VSU) and Biology-A & P Instructor at Kermit High School. I use original music media to motivate teachers and students! My goal is to have Virtual Science University on a Digital Science Curriculum APP. Secondary goal, empower one million youth on-line between now and 2017. In the process of helping minorities and population subgroups, I am developing BRIONES MILC Biology Education Centers in the Southwest. My goal is to get students college ready! My Third Goal is to help Science Teachers be effective in teaching science and their specific science courses.

I've taught high school and high school science for 30 years and middle school for 3 years. I have co-authored one booklet being the "Botanical Garden" Booklet for Permian High School in Odessa, Texas. I've written two regular books and one e-book. The title of the books are: "Survey of Heavy Metals (Chromium And Lead) In Water, Mud, and Fish Deposits In The Rio Grande From El Paso To Brownsville" and "Laboratory Fundamentals For The Biology Classroom." "The Virtual Science University Biology Lecture Series" is my e-book which consists of 25 lectures.

I have written over 250 plus songs.I have sampled and sequenced all of the music tracks. I have worked with Music Producers who have Grammy Credentials.

I worked in mid-management being Science Department Chair at three West Texas High Schools.

The VSU website has over 9.5 million visitors, 12.7 million hits, and over 10.5 million page views since February of 2009. The goal of Virtual Science University is to put all 26 Biology Online Lectures into the Global App for Digital Curriculum!

All The Best!
Paul O. Briones aka TerlinguaKID & FlyingMidiEagle1-Creator of BRIONES MILC
Bragging rights
Survived Graduate School: Author, Host & Co-Creator of Virtual Science University
Education
  • OC-UTPB
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Northern California-Terlingua Kid Briones