Profile

Cover photo
Hillgrass Bluebilly
Works at Hillgrass Bluebilly Records
Lives in Austin, Texas
255 followers|3,907 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's
People
In his circles
200 people
Have him in circles
255 people
ToeKnee Tea's profile photo
Cary Baker's profile photo
Rick Saunders's profile photo
Aydreeun Haymptun's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Record Label & Music Entertainment
Employment
  • Hillgrass Bluebilly Records
    Record Label & Music Entertainment, present
  • Rhythm Room - Phoenix, AZ
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Dirty Foot Family
Story
Tagline
Hillgrass Bluebilly Records & Entertainment
Introduction
Hillgrass Bluebilly is a fully operational, multi chaptered record label, booking agency, and promotional outlet for a unique installment of contemporary artists in the field of roots, blues, stomp, and country music.
In 2004, co-founders Keith Mallette and Ryan Tackett poured their pockets, hearts and efforts into the foundations of a company set to bring upon a resurgence of ideals that had clearly been lost. Sleeves rolled up and ethics steadfast they white knuckled through the obstacles a fledgling business faces fully committed to shining a light on hard working talent and putting the honesty back into promoting. With the addition of chapter owners Jeff Anderson, Joe Dooda, and Brenn Beck (Left Lane Cruiser) a solid team was established and now through the reinforcement of a shared ethic the mission is in full effect. Lets just say we have come a long way in the last lucky seven years of operation.
 
With over 700 HBE showcased events, the successful release of a myriad of albums by our artists under the HBE label two IMA (independent music awards) wins for "Feed the Family'' and our Hank Williams and Leadbelly double Compilation album "Hiram an Huddie" under our belts, it would be easy to lean on our shovels validated by the hard work that got us here. That ain’t our style. This is only the beginning. Now more than ever we see the importance of our battle in the trenches to deliver real music to real folks without all the questionable politics and flashy miss-branding attached.
Bragging rights
2010 - Alt. Country Album of the Year - "Feed the Family"
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, Texas
Previously
Phoenix, Arizona - Ft. Wayne, Indiana - Alexandria, Louisiana - Oklahoma City, OK - Paris, France - Quebec, Canada - Lafayette, Louisiana
Hillgrass Bluebilly's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Hillgrass Bluebilly Records :: There Will Be Nights When I'm Lonely
www.hillgrassbluebillyrecords.com

Home · Releases · Mighty Lonesome Man · Hiram And Huddie · Feed The Family · You Oughta Know Me By Now · I Get Blamed For Everything I Do ·

I Get Blamed For Everything I Do
market.android.com

Shop Android Market on the web. Purchase and enjoy instantly on your Android phone or tablet without the hassle of syncing.

James "Slim" Hand - Apps on Android Market
market.android.com

Get the official mobile app of James "Slim" Hand The brand new official James "Slim" Hand Mobile App is now available! Stream our music, see

Ten Foot Polecats
market.android.com

Shop Android Market on the web. Purchase and enjoy instantly on your Android phone or tablet without the hassle of syncing.

Hillgrass Bluebilly Records's Page - No Depression Americana and Roots M...
www.nodepression.com

Hillgrass Bluebilly Records's Page on No Depression Americana and Roots Music

Feed The Family
market.android.com

Shop Android Market on the web. Purchase and enjoy instantly on your Android phone or tablet without the hassle of syncing.

James Hand – The Authenticity Country Music Yearns For « Saving Country...
www.savingcountrymusic.com

News, opinion, concert and album reviews, artist profiles, music history, and occasional off-color pop country bashing.

Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band
www.bigdamnband.com

RSS Upcoming Events. NEXUS November 19, 2011. NEXUS Who: Rev. Peytons Big Damn Band Where: SAALFELDEN, AUSTRIA When: Saturday, Nov 19 2011,

Change is Gonna Come
hillgrassbluebilly.blogspot.com

Hello Friends, Fans & Dirtyfoots, We have hosted many events in Austin, since our arrival in 2007. We announced in 2010, that we'd be search

Saving Country Music
www.savingcountrymusic.com

News, opinion, concert and album reviews, artist profiles, music history, and occasional off-color pop country bashing.

Hillgrass Bluebilly Records :: Chapters
www.hillgrassbluebillyrecords.com

HBR France HBR Indiana HBR Texas HBR Arizona HBR Canada. Home; Releases. Hiram And Huddie; Feed The Family; You Oughta Know Me By Now; I Get

The Best Bands in the US(LA): Restavrant
www.huffingtonpost.com

Whenever I hear or see Restavrant the same thing always goes through my head: if the White Stripes can be one of the biggest bands in the wo

Live Review – Hillgrass Bluebilly Launch Party « Saving Country Music
www.savingcountrymusic.com

News, opinion, concert and album reviews, artist profiles, music history, and occasional off-color pop country bashing.

The Rhythm Room
rhythmroom.com

The Rhythm Room is Phoenix's blues and roots concert club.

HILLGRASS BLUEBILLY RECORDS & ENTERTAINMENT
www.facebook.com

HILLGRASS BLUEBILLY RECORDS & ENTERTAINMENT | Facebook

Security Check Required | Facebook
www.facebook.com

Facebook is a social utility that connects people with friends and others who work, study and live around them. People use Facebook to keep

Hillgrass Bluebilly Records Heads into the studio thjis weekend with Jam...
www.nodepression.com

Howdy No Depression Users, Very happy to sign on and donate this morning. A great community here at No Depression! We are heading to the stu