Profile

Cover photo
Douglas Park
Works at SASB--Sustainability Accounting Standards Board
Attended Harvard College
Lives in California
358 followers|40,270 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our annual dinner is Tues, Oct 29, in Palo Alto. We celebrate 50 years of Harvard alums in Silicon Valley. Everyone is welcome as we discuss: "What is Silicon Valley?"
Celebrating 50 Years of Harvard Alumni in the Silicon Valley   What is Silicon Valley? - with Dr. Russ Hancock, CEO Joint Venture Silicon Valley   Silicon Valley is described in varied ways: a place, a region, an idea. But, at its core, what is Silicon Valley? Dr. Russell Hancock, President and CEO of Joint Venture Silicon Valley is well positioned to answer this question with credibility, depth, and insight. In his capacity at Joint Ventur...
1
Fields Jackson's profile photo
 
Just shared
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
The second session of Thinktomi's Entrepreneurs' Playbook overview course is on Building a Great Team, Mon, Aug 19, at nestGSV in Redwood City. 
2
Douglas Park's profile photo
 
Contact me for the promo code. Thanks.
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
Attend our free reception on Mon, August 12, at nestGSV in Redwood City and stay for the first class on starting startups for free!
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
In October of last year, I was running engineering for a promising mobile commerce startup that I co-founded in 2011. By many Silicon Valley measures, we were doing well – seed funded, making revenue, ~20 person team, multiple launched products, etc. It was comfortable.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
358 people
Brian Randleas author's profile photo
Michael Schreyer's profile photo
Thomas Kiley, Jr.'s profile photo
John T. Floyd's profile photo
Daniel Rodriguez Realtor's profile photo
David Khorram's profile photo
Jonathan I. Nirenberg's profile photo
angel promdress's profile photo
matt gardner's profile photo

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good points by Brad Feld on how law school, and lawyers, should change to better serve clients.

http://www.linkedin.com/today/post/article/20130930161407-6332-recreating-law-school?trk=tod-home-art-list-large_0
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
I will be speaking at this event on Wednesday, September 25, in Redwood City, CA. The panel will talk about common legal mistakes entrepreneurs make.
2
Fields Jackson's profile photoDouglas Park's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thanks Fields.
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
Read Stanford GSB Prof. Jeff Pfeffer's thoughts on When Did Business School Become All About Parties?
B-school has become more about networking opportunities than the course work, which has left poorer students at a social—and professional—disadvantage
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sustainability reporting is coming to the major stock exchanges.
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thinktomi's Entrepreneurs' Playbook class gives an overview of the startup process. Eight evening sessions beginning August 12, 2013, at nestGSV in Redwood City, CA. You can attend live or by web conference. Cost is $295 per person.
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Park

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
358 people
Brian Randleas author's profile photo
Michael Schreyer's profile photo
Thomas Kiley, Jr.'s profile photo
John T. Floyd's profile photo
Daniel Rodriguez Realtor's profile photo
David Khorram's profile photo
Jonathan I. Nirenberg's profile photo
angel promdress's profile photo
matt gardner's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Business Strategy, Corporate Governance, Corporate and Securities Law
Employment
  • SASB--Sustainability Accounting Standards Board
    Director, Education, 2013 - present
  • Rimon, PC
    Partner, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
California
Previously
San Antonio, TX - Ann Arbor, MI - Cambridge, MA - Hong Kong, China - Kansas City, KS - Seattle, WA
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Corporate governance, securities law, commercial transactions, strategy
Introduction
What's my line?
I bring business strategy to legal advice.

I specialize in solving problems in corporate and securities law, corporate governance, and strategy for startups, investors, and boards.

I love helping businesses solve difficult business and legal problems. The more difficult, the better. It doesn't matter what size or industry the company is in. 

Former award-winning professor of strategy and entrepreneurship.

I enjoy developing meaningful relationships with people and getting to know who they really are.  Substance over form.
Education
  • Harvard College
  • Stanford Graduate School of Business
  • University of Michigan
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Doug Park