Profile

Cover photo
IGNACIO HERNANDEZ
Works at International Children's Cancer Foundation
Lives in San Diego, California
15 followers|31,491 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
15 people
Fulle Lam's profile photo
Lionel Camps's profile photo
Beth Mae Concepcion's profile photo
Profesora Nora Soto's profile photo
Medical SIAM's profile photo
International Children's Cancer Foundation's profile photo
Semper Onlus's profile photo
Amerland News's profile photo
Medical Lectures's profile photo

IGNACIO hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
15 people
Fulle Lam's profile photo
Lionel Camps's profile photo
Beth Mae Concepcion's profile photo
Profesora Nora Soto's profile photo
Medical SIAM's profile photo
International Children's Cancer Foundation's profile photo
Semper Onlus's profile photo
Amerland News's profile photo
Medical Lectures's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Help poor children with cancer in Tijuana, BC Mexico
Employment
  • International Children's Cancer Foundation
    Help poor children with cancer in Tijuana, BC Mexico, present
  • Fundacion Castro Limon
  • Centro Oncologico Pediatrico de Baja California
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
GivetoLiveICCF
Story
Introduction

International Children’s Cancer Foundation (ICCF), is a non-profit charity of San Diego, California, created to support the Oncologic Pediatric Center (COP) in Tijuana, Baja California Mexico.

COP is a non profitable Hospital in Tijuana that was created in memory of two successful young business men who suffered from cancer. After their diagnosis, they dedicated the rest of their short lives to supporting noble causes. Their primary mission was to offer moral, spiritual, and economic support to children of lesser means who suffered from cancer. They created an organization in Tijuana Mexico: Fundacion Castro-Limon and in 2006 a new Hospital was built: COP – Centro Oncologico Pediatrico de Baja California (Oncologic Pediatric Center of Baja California).

COP provides treatment, surgeries, medications, care and support to poor children from both the United States and Mexico. Our mission is to offer Hope of Life to pediatric cancer patients that unfortunately do not have access to medical care.

Give Hope of Life to children with cancer  is a program that allows individuals and businesses to provide financial support to sponsor either all or part of the medical treatment to be received by the child at COP.  In the adoption program you can adopt a child with cancer for his or her medical treatment including medication, hospitalization and medical care.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego, California
Previously
San Diego CA