Profile

Cover photo
Roy Taylor
Works at AMD
Attended Maidstone College, Maidstone, Kent
Lives in Hollywood, California
205 followers|185,472 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Advanced Imaging Society last week recognized AMD for our work in VR and awarded us the Lumiere for LiquidVR +AMD +oculusVRnews 
3
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dinner with Shekhar Kapur this week to discuss opportunities for VR in film making.  
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Congratulations to my friends at Reload Studios; http://uploadvr.com/world-war-toons-maker-reload-studios-raises-4-million/
Los Angeles-based Reload Studios is the latest VR startup to get investment money, raising a $4 million round to add to its initial $1.5 million. Reload formed last year with some Call of Duty veterans and now has more than two dozen employees. The company’s main title is World War Toons, a cartoonish multiplayer first person shooter built for VR with a non-VR version planned as well. Read More: Hands on with Reload Studios’ new VR FPS, World War...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
205 people
William Bowsher's profile photo
Brad howarth's profile photo
HGPU group's profile photo
Serkan Erdemli's profile photo
Jacob Bazzrea's profile photo
Patrick Moorhead's profile photo
Chris Diskin's profile photo
Emilia Bieganowska's profile photo
Justin Berenbaum's profile photo

Communities

4 communities

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Benchmarks for the Star Wars: Battlefront BETA are in. Incredibly well optimized across the board but runs best on AMD Radeon.
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
A bunch of gaming, tech, media, and sports executives have banded together to acquire a respected esports team and rebrand it as the Immortals.
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Richard Edlund shares his Oscars for special FX for Star Wars, a special evening. +James Knight Richard Edlund 
1
Add a comment...

Roy Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Michael Page, from Iggy Pop and his daughter Nina with me this morning to discuss new gen. VR in music. 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
205 people
William Bowsher's profile photo
Brad howarth's profile photo
HGPU group's profile photo
Serkan Erdemli's profile photo
Jacob Bazzrea's profile photo
Patrick Moorhead's profile photo
Chris Diskin's profile photo
Emilia Bieganowska's profile photo
Justin Berenbaum's profile photo
Communities
4 communities
Education
  • Maidstone College, Maidstone, Kent
    Business Studies, Computer Science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
Royston
Story
Introduction
Englishman living in Hollywood making a living out of loving 3D.
Work
Occupation
Corporate Vice President AMD
Employment
  • AMD
    CVP, 2010 - present
  • NVIDIA
    VP Sales, 2000 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hollywood, California
Previously
Maidstone, Kent, England - Los Gatos, California - Northampton, England - Newbury, England - Campbell, California
Links
YouTube