Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Sergio Bogazzi
Works at Food and Agriculture Organization
Attended New Jersey Institute of Technology
Lives in Rome
135 followers|72,636 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come see Reflexion Especular and other works by Constanza Villarreal this week at the 2013 Florence Biennale -http://www.florencebiennale.org/
4
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
2
Sergio Bogazzi's profile photoMarco Bogazzi's profile photo
2 comments
 
:-)
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Smart running in this year's Dakar??
 
Smart prototype bodywork on XP 900 Polaris, name it Feber Smart 1.000 and go racing the Dakar. :) #Dakar2013 #TheDakar #RallyDakar  
1
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
FYI art lovers and collectors in the Milano, Italy area, my better half will be exhibiting "Time Formations" and 2 other works (see link) at the Chie Art Gallery which is located on Viale Premuda 27, 20129 Milano.  Exhibit starts this week. 

http://casatelier.wordpress.com/stil-life/#jp-carousel-165
2
2
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
135 people

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
'Comet'

Come see Maria Constanza Villarreal and 15 other artists on display in Rome's Piazza della Repubblica 64 for the "Free Fall" exhibit.  Opening reception starts tomorrow, October 3 at 6:30pm. #Art  
2
1
Karl Morteo's profile photo
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
'The horse that escaped the carousel, that is, free falling'

Come see Maria Constanza Villarreal and 15 other artists on display in Rome's Piazza della Repubblica 64 for the "Free Fall" exhibit.  Opening reception starts tomorrow, October 3 at 6:30pm. 
2
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Emotional intelligence
1
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The BIG day has arrived, 12.12.12, and we are pleased to offer the first glance of our new data portal, http://data.fao.org.  Check it out!

For more information about this Beta release, go to: http://bit.ly/releaseOne
1
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ouch!
 
$1 billion and 6 years of work cancelled as a complete failure; every software engineer's worst nightmare.
1
Amedeo Paglione's profile photoSergio Bogazzi's profile photo
2 comments
 
Media likes to attribute failures like this to the complexity of software when in fact they are basically a result of management failures as pointed out by your quote. 
Add a comment...

Sergio Bogazzi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Peter Drucker once said that a key to knowledge worker effectiveness was that "action should be built into the decision from the outset".  

Predictive Interfaces reminds me of this quote:  http://blog.stephenwolfram.com/2012/12/what-are-you-going-to-do-next-introducing-the-predictive-interface/
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
135 people
Work
Occupation
Knowledge Worker
Employment
  • Food and Agriculture Organization
    Information Systems Officer, 2011 - present
  • IFAD
    Knowledge Worker, 2011
  • Jordan & Jordan
  • Food & Agriculture Organization
  • Dun & Bradstreet
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Rome
Previously
New Jersey - Buenos Aires - New York City
Story
Introduction
Husband, father, cyclist, blogger, expat, and information systems officer at fao.org
Education
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Techdoer
Sergio Bogazzi's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
EN - Dakar 2012 Official Teaser
www.youtube.com

www.facebook.com/dakar Copyright @Amaury Sport Organisation

FAO data
faodata.blogspot.com

Statistical Data and Metadata Exchange. The Statistical Data and Metadata Exchange (SDMX) initiative (http://www.sdmx.org) sets standards th

Like vs Plus
likevsplus.com

Concept by Hamutzim.