Profile

Cover photo
Todd Cranston-Cuebas
Worked at Metacloud, Inc.
Attended Harvard College
Lives in Sierra Madre, CA
56 followers|2,228 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Love to hear what you think of each of the "Ten Reasons Why OpenStack Will Rule the Enterprise."
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
56 people
Chris Young's profile photo
David Lapsley's profile photo
Christopher Smith's profile photo
Orv Beach's profile photo
Michael Parker's profile photo

Todd Cranston-Cuebas

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're interested in my ramblings about current and future trends in jobs in cloud computing... please "+" my new page "Cloud gigs for geeks."
3
John Prather's profile photo
 
Way to leverage G+ pages for letting your circles dictate to some extent your target audiences!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
56 people
Chris Young's profile photo
David Lapsley's profile photo
Christopher Smith's profile photo
Orv Beach's profile photo
Michael Parker's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Metacloud, Inc.
    Director, Strategic Talent Acquisition
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sierra Madre, CA
Previously
Albany, NY - Cambridge, MA - Yorktown Heights, NY - Bronx, NY
Contact Information
Work
Phone
818-725-1329 x3333
Mobile
626-921-4904
Story
Tagline
Motivation from within is yours to keep. External rewards are fleeting.
Introduction
Been recruiting cutting-edge technology talent throughout Los Angeles for 12+ years. Recruiting offers me the opportunity to link my love of all things geeky, my deep interest in education and employee development, my desire to build strong, productive teams, and well... sappy as it sounds, I sometimes get to change someone's life by offering a path to reach his/her life goals. Given these tough economic times, I do hope to be able to provide advice and support for those looking for their next gig.

Big changes! I recently joined the awesome team at Metacloud, an early-stage start up here in Pasadena, CA. Metacloud builds enterprise-grade private clouds based on OpenStack! We're at the forefront of the private cloud tech space, providing an elegant subscription-based solution that’s a combination of platform and services. Ping me if you want more info.

Before Metacloud I had a 5-year run as the manager of IT recruitment at Warner Bros. a very cool studio doing amazing things ;) Prior to Warner, I had my one, and only, contract gig over at Google (I just had to see what it was like to work for the big G!). Finally, many of you know me from my 7 years with InterActive Corp. where my group built-out engineering teams for Ticketmaster, Citysearch, Evite, etc. A big shout out to my old friends in the perl world!

I leave my door open to techies looking for some job hunting advice and recruiters willing to share war stories ;)
Education
  • Harvard College
    BA, Physical Anthropology, 1981 - 1985
  • Capella University
    BS, Education
  • Yorktown High School
    1981
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 4
Other names
Todd Cuebas