Profile

Cover photo
michael kozlowski
Works at goodereader.com
Attended The Art Institute of Vancouver
Lived in vancouver
365 followers|106,291 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

People
Have him in circles
365 people
Nora Smithhisler's profile photo
Attila Bianchini's profile photo
Corinna Vogt's profile photo
Gary Lee's profile photo
Donna Basinow's profile photo
Dino Manrique's profile photo
Alexx Miller's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Editor in Chief of Goodereader.com
Employment
  • goodereader.com
    Editor in Chief, 2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
vancouver - thunder bay - banff - nanaimo - jasper - lake louise - victoria - winnipeg - toronto
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Editor of Goodereader.com
Introduction
Editor of Good e-Reader 
Bragging rights
I spin more rhymes then a lazy susan
Education
  • The Art Institute of Vancouver
    Game Design, 2005 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mike k
michael kozlowski's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Samsung and Amazon Partner up for Custom Kindle Store
goodereader.com

Samsung has announced that they have reached terms with Amazon to have a custom built Kindle store for its flagship Samsung Galaxy S5 smartp

Men Simply Don’t Read Books Anymore
goodereader.com

Men are giving up on reading books and instead are switching to movies, internet and blogs. Overall men are starting to realize that they ar

Good e-Reader Roundtable – What is Better, iOS or Android?
goodereader.com

Welcome to another Good e-Reader Roundtable discussion with Michael and Peter. The topic today is what is the better operating system overal

Yahoo Making a Play to be Default Search Engine on iOS
goodereader.com

Yahoo is making a big play to be the default search engine to iOS 7 and above. The company currently powers the Weather and Stock apps on iP

Amazon Books can now be added to your GoodReads Shelf
goodereader.com

Residents of the US, Canada and Australia have early access to a new feature on eBook discovery website GoodReads. In the largest single act

Findaway World, AudioEngine Providing Audiobooks for Students, Military
goodereader.com

One of the often overlooked formats in the focus on digital versus print books is the audiobook, a separate entity that--despite a long stan

JK Rowling Commentates Quidditch World Cup
goodereader.com

The world of Harry Potter is very real to some people, so real in fact that there are live Quidditch matches and yes, college teams. Even be

Papyre 630 e-Reader Released in Spain
goodereader.com

There has been a number of Papyre e-readers available in Europe for quite sometime. It has never really been a household name because its no

Amazon Cloud Drive Now Stores Your Kindle Documents
goodereader.com

Amazon has introduced new functionality for Kindle ereaders and tablets with Cloud Drive. Starting today, all personal documents that you ha

Texet TB-418FL e-Reader Launches in Russia
goodereader.com

Texet has bucked the trend of the standard six inch e-reader in Russia with the advent of the eight inch TB-418FL. The company has released

PubSmartCon Kicks Off Tomorrow in Charleston
goodereader.com

A revolution in writing and publishing conferences will kick off tomorrow in Charleston, South Carolina, one that is working to bridge all a

Small Business Owner Blocks Amazon’s Purchase of Domain Name
goodereader.com

Amazon customers in Sweden will have to wait it out to begin buying their discounted goods and books from Amazon.se. The current owner of th

Is Social Media a Reliable Source for the News?
goodereader.com

First there was Paper.li, an app that allows users to create a digital newspaper based on the story links their social media connections sha

How do we Know our eBooks are not being Altered?
goodereader.com

We live in a world of tremendous political upheaval and lobbying groups consistently push their own agenda. When it comes to digital books,

Kindle Direct Publishing Now Offers Live eBook Purchases
goodereader.com

Kindle Direct Publishing is a self-publishing platform that individuals and small presses use to add their eBooks for sale on the Amazon boo

Barnes and Noble Shooting themselves in the Foot with Windows 8 Reading App
goodereader.com

Barnes and Noble is heavily invested in the Microsoft Windows 8 ecosystem with their Nook Reading app. It allows customers to purchase eBook

First 24 Hour Bookstore Opens in China
goodereader.com

Most bookstores in North America and Europe have set business hours. They tend to open at 9 AM and go until 10 PM. Indie bookstores often ha

Comic Publishers Worried About Amazon Strong-Arm Tactics
goodereader.com

Last week Amazon acquired the largest purveyor in digital comics, Comixology. The company has been going strong since 2007 and functions as

Did Apple, B&N and Kobo Miss the Boat on Comixology?
goodereader.com

Comixology is the largest digital comics distribution platform on iOS, Android and Windows 8. The company has been going strong since 2007 a

Experts Fears eBooks Hinder Student Reading Comprehension
goodereader.com

Photo courtesy of nbclatino.com Renewed concerns about students who use tablets for reading have surfaced as experts now fear the bells and