Profile

Cover photo
Richard Green
Attended Trinity Christian School, Dublin GA
Lives in Macon, GA
544 followers|94,029 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm going to have to wait for them to become cheaper, but if you have $1500 (plus tax, title, and tag) burning a hole in your pocket ...
 
Today’s the day to become a Glass Explorer

We let the cat out of the bag, you marked your calendars, and the time has finally arrived. If you're a US resident who is 18+, you can purchase Glass and join the Explorer Program at glass.google.com/getglass

The Explorer bundle costs $1500+tax and includes your favorite shade or frame, a charger, pouch, hard case and mono earbud. As an Explorer, your feedback will help to shape how Glass evolves over time. 

We’ve got a limited number of spots available, so don’t wait too long – we can't wait to meet you and hear about your first adventures with Glass. 
1
1
Brand Gamblin's profile photoJeff Hatfield's profile photo
 
If I had that kind of cash lying around, I would find $200 more and buy me a new Sager Discrete Nvida graphics-powered i7, next-gen laptop from +XOTIC PC ... It would be money well spent. I would get far more use from the laptop.
Don't get me wrong, I mean Google Glass is cool and all, but I still remember how Wesley Crusher had to save the Enterprise crew from certain doom...
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Wow. How did I miss this? Google has a "dead-man switch" for all account information.
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
Irony! 
It's so ... ironic ;) #hehe  
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Wise words. #FunFinds
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
544 people
Starla Huchton's profile photo
Joanna Atkins's profile photo
Scott Roche's profile photo
Tim Dodge's profile photo
wt martin's profile photo
Tee Morris's profile photo

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
With me, a spinner rack of cosmic powered comic books whorled right in front of me .... but basically the same thing ;)
3
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
This may be the smartest rabbit in the world! ;) #hehe 
 
Maybe it's cheating, but he still won my heart.
http://9gag.com/gag/a8WXYb6?ref=gp

#bunny  #rabbit #smart #cute   #awwclub   #aww   #animals   #GIF  
1
1
Allison Gamblin's profile photo
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Bill of Rights were put in place to limit the Federal Government. Unfortunately, so many look upon them as legal clauses to work around. The 10th Amendment for example barely exists in substance anymore; left unchecked, they would all fall to those who would give up freedoms and responsibilities to "big government".
 
Yea. That's what the founders meant /:( #dork 
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Here are 22 mesmerising GIFs that show how things are made

http://bzfd.it/1etLtBz
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
How most days go!
1
1
Alice Carback's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
544 people
Starla Huchton's profile photo
Joanna Atkins's profile photo
Scott Roche's profile photo
Tim Dodge's profile photo
wt martin's profile photo
Tee Morris's profile photo
Work
Occupation
System Administrator - Mainframe (z/OS) & AIX (Unix)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Macon, GA
Previously
Laurens County, GA - Washington, DC area - Valdosta, GA
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
Computer professional. Comic book & Sci Fi fan.  Moderate Baptist. Husband & father.

The interviewer behind the "Geek Out! with Mainframe" podcast.

http://geekoutwithmainframe.com

Oh and I was born in late 1963, so my "grumpy old man" persona is come by honestly ;)
Education
  • Trinity Christian School, Dublin GA
    1970 - 1981
  • Valdosta State University
    1981 - 1985
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Richard A. Green, II, Richard Andrews Green, II, Rick Green (from childhood)