Profile

Cover photo
Alexander Demenshin
Attends Experience
Lives in Düsseldorf
1,046 followers|48,356 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Ancient Bridge, Kromlau, Germany
1
1
Christie Mayer's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
 
[Feel-Good Friday: Make Friends With Failure]

"Success is a sign you're ready to learn something new, and failure is a sign you're learning something new. You can't always succeed the first time, but you can fail less each time you try."

See the full, inspiring comic on making friends with failure here:

http://bit.ly/1khzHCb

As a type-A, overachieving perfectionist, facing failure (both my fear and avoidance of it, and coping with it when it does happen) has been one of my biggest struggles. Reading this sweet comic was really useful. Hope it helps some of you, too! 

#FeelGoodFriday  
1
Add a comment...

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah... That's how they handle things in Nepal :)
 

Wow!  Appliance delivery guy in Nepal | Raw power!!!

#nepal   #rawpower   via http://imgur.com/r/pics/A07uyXO
4
1
Katri Hakala's profile photo
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,542 people
Have him in circles
1,046 people
Keith Freeman's profile photo

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Power of mind :)
 
Perfect Timing, Girl Under Wave
1
Add a comment...

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
ΜΕΤΕΩΡΑ     ΕΛΛΑΣ............METEORA  GRIECHENLAND...........Meteora GREECE...........Meteora GRECIA..........Meteora GRECIA........
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
 
Sorry if my question has already answered somewhere, but I couldn't find it (FAQ would be very useful) :)
What happens with location updates when there is no connectivity for significant period of time? Are they stored somewhere and reported later, or they are lost forever?
1
Alexander Rust's profile photoAlexander Demenshin's profile photo
2 comments
 
Cool, thank you :)
This was a quite missing feature in Latitude - it didn't record anything offline, so in some cases (roaming, in particular) location history was lost.
Add a comment...

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Most annoying part in reading blogs is to encounter a relative time reference (like "yesterday", "last week" or "last month") when no publishing date is present - at all, anywhere on the site.
1
Add a comment...

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice place - highly recommended :)
1
Add a comment...

Alexander Demenshin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Internet in Nepal is soooo slooooow...
3
mary ann villanueva's profile photo
 
Mybee so many us thats why slooooow. Or have a prob. In the signal
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,542 people
Have him in circles
1,046 people
Keith Freeman's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Systems Engineer; IT & security expert
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Düsseldorf
Previously
Köln
Story
Tagline
Everything is calculable and nothing is impossible :)
Introduction
IT & Security expert with more than 25 years of experience.

Education
  • Experience
    present
    Experience & life are the best teachers :)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
aldem
Alexander Demenshin's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Google+
market.android.com

FEATURES:- Follow what friends, family, and interesting people around the world are sharing - Join communities to explore interests and find

Easy Changelog
market.android.com

Google Play store updates application automatically by default and often you do not know what was changed in the updated application. This a

CyanogenMod
plus.google.com

A community, developer-friendly Android distribution for 60+ devices

News & Updates : Dart : Structured web programming
www.dartlang.org

Dart Structured web programming. Home; News & Updates; Getting Started. Technical Overview; Tutorials. Dartboard & Language Basics ·

Waze
plus.google.com

Outsmarting traffic together

GSMArena
plus.google.com

GSMArena.com official Google+ page

QuickMark Barcode Scanner - Apps on Android Market
market.android.com

Barcode scanner for QR Codes and much more! QuickMark is a mobile barcode scanner app that allows auto-scanning of multiple barcode formats

Google Translate
market.android.com

Google Translate lets you instantly translate between over 50 languages. Use Google Translate to instantly translate text between more than

GigeNET
plus.google.com

GigeNET.com - Top Quality Hosting Provider

Nexus 4 (16GB) - Google Play
market.android.com

The next generation phone. Thin, light, and designed for Google Play.

Google+ Your Business
plus.google.com

The official page for businesses using Google+ to connect with their customers

google-plus-office-hours
code.google.com

Code samples from the Google+ Platform Hangout Office Hours

Just for Fun!
9gag.com

9GAG is the easiest way to have fun!

The 27 Rules of Conquering the Gym
online.wsj.com

Sweating is a good way to begin 2012. But if you're going to join a gym—or returning to the gym after a long hibernation—consider the follow

Thinking In The Shower...
9gag.com

9GAG is the easiest way to have fun!

University of Delaware Forges Clean Fuel From The Sun
tech.li

Erik Koepf, a doctoral candidate at the University of Delaware, has created a method of harnessing the sun’s energy to create solar hydrogen

Confessions Of A Once-Smart-Now-Dumbphone Owner | tech.li
tech.li

I've gone two years without a smartphone, and even though there are many cons to being stuck with a regular cellphone, there are some unfore

Bitc* please!
9gag.com

9GAG is the easiest way to have fun!

Good grandma Gertruda
9gag.com

9GAG is the easiest way to have fun!