Profile

Cover photo
Duane Cook
Works at Retired
Attended UAFairbanks
Lives in 11.5 kM SSE of Fairbanks, Alaska
297 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Duane Cook

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Tnx for the memories! I ran AA5YDV (K5YDV) MARS station at McGregor Range, NM for a period in 1966. We used RTTY and CW with an R-390 receiver to handle traffic. I remember having to switch tank assembles when changing frequencies. What a workhorse the 610 was! Tnx again.
de NL7X, Duane
1
Add a comment...

Duane Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
reviewed:
Miles Inn
2622 Leech Avenue, Sioux City, IA 51106
Miles Inn is actually om the corner pf Leech Avenue and South Fairmount.
There used to be a sign in Miles Inn that says
'As we travel over life’s road for miles and miles and miles
We can stop at Miles Inn and have a smile with Miles'
I hope I didn't make too many mistakes. That sign was made by a sign painter who wondered into Miles Inn; I believe in the 1930's. The Miles referred to was my Grandfather John Miles. He died when I was very young, so I never really knew him. My Grandmother; Mary Miles, who raised me until she passed away when I was ~8 years old, was an immigrant from Moravia. I love (d) her very much. Although my Grandfather built both Miles Inn and the house next door at 405 South Fairmount Street, my Grandmother was not only the cook, she actually ran the business. Many people from the Stockyards had lunch at Miles Inn daily. When I was young, I got to run the candy counter, along with my brother, Johnny (sadly now deceased). PTSD drove him to alcohol. He was a Medic with First Force Recon, Third Marine Division at Dong Ha Vietnam, 1966. At the same time I was In Thailand and Laos; Vietnam in 1967 until September, 1968. A whole other subject that affected my life as well. Back To Miles Inn ( We always called it ‘The Store’.

My Uncle Charlie took over The Store when my Grandmother ‘retired’ in the early 1950’s and inherited The Store when my Grandmother died; my Mother, Mary Ellen Cook (currently 95 ) inherited the house at 405 South Fairmount and later sold to Uncle Charlie. My Cousin, Julie Ann Miles inherited The Store when Uncle Charlie passed away. I’ve probably bored you all by now.
I have a lot more historical stories regarding The Store but I’ll see how this post goes before passing more out.
My name is Duane Miles Cook. I am 66 Years old and live; with my child bride of 43 years, June Ann Cook. I’ve lived for 33 years in the Tropical Interior of Alaska, about 7.5 miles SSE of Fairbanks, Alaska. It is a balmy minus 28 degrees currently.
I’d like to say hello and thanks to Gary Jones and wife, as well as the gang of Pitch players at the Park Bowl. I was sorry to hear it burned.

I’ll say goodbye for now,
Thanks for listening.
Atmosphere ExcellentDecor Very GoodService Good
1
Add a comment...

Duane Cook

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Work
Employment
  • Retired
    Data Communications Engineer, 2000 - present
  • SOAlaska DOT
    IT Manager, 1990 - 2000
  • UCBerkeley
    Network Engineer, 1987 - 1990
  • UAAlaska
    Electronics Eng/Tech,/ SOEngineering, 1982 - 1987
  • Varied
    Electronic Prostitute, 1962 - 1982
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
11.5 kM SSE of Fairbanks, Alaska
Links
YouTube
Education
  • UAFairbanks
    1987
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Kishi Yamanaka Tomatoface Gutbucket