Profile

Cover photo
Max Maischein
Works at DZ BANK
252 followers|26,372 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Round and round it goes
1
Add a comment...
 
Sim City 2014
#Frankfurt
2
John Douglas Porter's profile photo
 
WANT
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Impressions from the #Luminale 2014
1
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's not Escher, but I still like it

From the Luminale 2014

#luminale14  
2
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aww!

Some nice educational posters :-)

Likely only amusing if you know C.
2
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
These reviews actually bring so much emotion to the table. I wonder how many reviewers they use up through each season.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
252 people
Mike Reinberger's profile photo
Ben van Staveren's profile photo
Julia Khozaam's profile photo
Gregor Goldbach's profile photo
Karen Pauley's profile photo
Paul Chehade's profile photo
YAPC::Europe .'s profile photo
Michael Kröll's profile photo
Michael Angelo's profile photo

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great gift from my friends!
#Frankfurt  
5
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yay!

Thanks to the efforts of the volunteers, the talks of the #gpw2014  are now online:

http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLiKOSMurci-jUdnXdTGCWHzONJitWpb0z
1
1
Martin H. Sluka's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
#gpw2014   #perl

I had a great time at the German Perl Workshop 2014 - here are my snapshots from the event in Hannover.

Many thanks go out to Hannover.pm who organized the event.
6
Max Maischein's profile photoAndreas Spengler's profile photo
2 comments
 
Naah - that's the advantage of being behind the camera :-)

I assume that there'll be a video of me appearing in the GPW2014 Talk recordings at

http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLiKOSMurci-jUdnXdTGCWHzONJitWpb0z&feature=autoshare-lk

some day :-)
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
... and kschwab created one for Perl prototypes
2
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adult Wednesday Addams - really funny

I never watched the Addams Family, neither the original nor the remakes, but it's still funny.

via jwz
1
Add a comment...

Max Maischein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Simulating Fingers on Capacitive Touchscreens

Dear #lazyweb ,

I'm looking for a way to mechanically simulate touches on a capacitive touchscreens. From my attempts, most styli and "Mobile Phone" gloves still require a finger or hand to provide the path for the electic current to flow, which I would like to avoid.

The TUIC people at http://tuic.tw/ have built powered hardware circuits that seem to enable touch input, but I don't find any schematics for what they built. Ideally, I will only need a small Arduino or PIC that generates the proper freqency, but I don't even know where to start looking...

Related Videos:

The Simpsons - Drinking Bird

Drinking Typing Bird
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
252 people
Mike Reinberger's profile photo
Ben van Staveren's profile photo
Julia Khozaam's profile photo
Gregor Goldbach's profile photo
Karen Pauley's profile photo
Paul Chehade's profile photo
YAPC::Europe .'s profile photo
Michael Kröll's profile photo
Michael Angelo's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Corion
Work
Occupation
Senior Experte Informationsmanagement
Employment
  • DZ BANK
    Senior Experte, 2001 - present