Profile

Cover photo
Illya D'Addezio
Works at Genealogy Today LLC
Attended Lafayette College
Lived in Verona, NJ
787 followers|17,107 views
AboutPosts+1's

Stream

Have him in circles
787 people
Angela McGhie's profile photo
Elaine Campbell's profile photo
Louis Kessler's profile photo

Illya hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
787 people
Angela McGhie's profile photo
Elaine Campbell's profile photo
Louis Kessler's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Genealogist, Archivist, Rare Document Collector
Employment
  • Genealogy Today LLC
    Owner, 1999 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Verona, NJ - Dallas, TX - Easton, PA - North Plainfield, NJ - New Providence, NJ
Story
Tagline
Genealogy Today founder, publisher of TheGenealogyNews.com, APG member, Genealogy Nut, Family Tree Builder, Avid Genealogist
Introduction
I enjoy helping genealogists discover interesting facts about their ancestors' lives through information transcribed from my collection of original documents. Want to learn more? Visit Genealogy Today
Bragging rights
I began my own genealogical journey with an elementary school project. Asked to interview my parents and grandparents to build a family tree, I discovered the joys of doing family history research early in life. Today, I bring that same enthusiasm to my website, newsletter and project development -- working to make my company, Genealogy Today, one of the best user-friendly Internet resources. I'm a Marketing Major from Lafayette College with over 15 years experience working as a technologist for information services companies. Oh, and I love spending time in the company of dogs!
Education
  • Lafayette College
    Marketing, 1983 - 1987
  • Verona High School
    1980 - 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Illya James D'Addezio, Mr. Elaine Fraim
Illya D'Addezio's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Snapchat
market.android.com

Experience a unique way to share life with friends.Snap a photo or a video, add a caption, and send it to a friend (or maybe a few). They'll

Genealogy Today
www.genealogytoday.com

genealogy and family tree history, ancestry databases with over 3.74 million names along with resources, lookups, search tools, original art

Live Roots Genealogy Search Engine - Over 235,000 Resources Cataloged
www.liveroots.com

Live Roots assists with locating genealogical resources (books, databases, microlfilms, photographs, websites, transcriptions and more) -- b

GeneaBloggers
www.blogtalkradio.com

GeneaBloggers is a community of genealogists and family historians who augment their passion for genealogy by blogging. We currently have ov

Beta | censusrecords.com
www.censusrecords.com

A historical record of the entire U.S. population, the census is the nation’s largest record set for family history and genealogy. Taken eve

40th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, 11th Reserves, 40th PA
www.40thpa.com

The 40th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry is a group of Civil War reenactor's that keep history alive by portraying one of the Pennsylvan

1860 Gordon County, Georgia Census Records Pg 245-249
www.censusdiggins.com

1860 Gordon County, Georgia census records online. All surnames census index. Includes genealogy records resources.

Beyond Genealogy: Want to know How to Find Your Family History in Newspa...
blog.genealogytoday.com

There's a new genealogy book on the horizon, this time from the Genealogy Gem herself, Lisa Louise Cooke. The blogger, podcaster and aut

Beyond Genealogy: Personal information for more than 2,200 Veterans acci...
blog.genealogytoday.com

It's hard to believe, but according to an article in Stars and Stripes, more than 2200 veterans had their personal information accidenta

Netflix
market.android.com

Get Netflix on all Android 2.2 and 2.3 devices. Just download this free app and you can instantly watch TV shows & movies streaming from