Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Evan Riley
37 followers
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
since i may very well be insensate.... happy st. patrick's day. er'in go bragh!
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
not that im into football, but... why isn't this a national holiday. it has a larger  followiN than others.
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
not that i'm a big fan of facebook, but cheese and crackers is the media treating it ridiculously. apple's got a rabid fanbase, microsoft has whatever the antithesis of fanbase is (but WITH the rabies, and extreme scrutiny), google can do no evil and even media is getting scared of their immense global reach... all these companies are icons in their own right and facebook is certainly an icon-- however, i don't see it taking the same place as the others. it IS a friendster, xanga, myspace, google+, diaspora. it is a product for which the value is not immediately apparent to me and is variable for most nearly everyone who ever uses it.
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
so looking over a little bit of HTML5, CSS3 stuff.... and i understand that everything is modularized and browser vendors will incorporate things differently, but i was kinda shocked when i noticed something:

HTML5+CSS has a blink tag. It does not have an immediate, "assured to work every time" way of centering content. you can center text, you can auto margins etc. but what if you want to center and absolutely positioned div? javascript.
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you not seen an episode of The Guild? Get thee hence to YouTube, knave!!!!
Felicia Day originally shared:
 
Guys it's here! And it has the best last scene of the season for sure. I mean, maybe. Whatever. I think it's really funny. :D

Episode 5, "Focus Problems" is now up and streaming!*

MSN http://binged.it/guild505


Xbox/Zune http://bit.ly/guild505

Big surprises! Please share it out, yo! We definitely appreciate the help spreading word :)

*(Other platforms later this fall, catch it now while it's hot!)
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
so having to work with the Chrome Prototype CR-48 relatively exclusively has forced me to relearn ways of doing web stuff. I can actually work on html sites with ShiftEdit and to upload files i can ssh/sftp in dev mode. All a bit of a pain in the ass, but meh.
ShiftEdit is a free online IDE with built-in FTP.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
37 people
Jamey Aldet's profile photo
Abbas Hussain's profile photo
Onna Riley's profile photo
Regina Gipson's profile photo
Anthony Pegno's profile photo
Adam Jimenez's profile photo
Michael Riley's profile photo
monish khan's profile photo
Jesse Friedlander's profile photo

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Any sufficiently Indian techno-blog is indistinguishable from Victorian England.

Not sure if it's the fact that they're all speaking a non-native language they don't quite grasp, or whether they're really all that polite from years of customer service training... Lots of 'dear sir/madam' and 'your solution was rather superb and wondering' (wondering->wonderful?)

Just noting on this, no other reason.
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
_
1
Michael Riley's profile photoEvan Riley's profile photo
2 comments
 
yeah this works kinda like facebook. i have to be on a google page to see it. good chances of it happening though. tricksy mikey.
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
so... i need an intelligent social media manager. if i go to post a video it'll throw it up on my youtube and post the link in the linked accounts. flickr a pic, same thing, lets me post to multiple accounts google+/fb/youtube etc. (not into twitter personally) i was looking at maybe seesmic, but i'm not sure. anyone know if such a beast exists?
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kevin Rose originally shared:
 
Best Steve quotes...
Although Steve Jobs's tenure as Apple CEO will be remembered for ushering in fundamental changes in the way people interact with technology, he is also known for his salesmanship and his ability to tu...
1
Add a comment...

Evan Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
oh wow. still thought this was closed. been outta the loop it seems. now to watch a video on how to work this circuitous paradigm....@god- fuck you #CNNLovesTwatters #meow #yoghurt
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
37 people
Jamey Aldet's profile photo
Abbas Hussain's profile photo
Onna Riley's profile photo
Regina Gipson's profile photo
Anthony Pegno's profile photo
Adam Jimenez's profile photo
Michael Riley's profile photo
monish khan's profile photo
Jesse Friedlander's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Technician, Computer Repair
Links
YouTube
Story
Tagline
Awesome, contained.
Introduction
     I'm a little teapot short and stout. Here is my handle, and here is my spout. When I get all steamed up, turn off burner.

     Wait 30 seconds for temperature of water to get to simmering (185F). Bloom tea now. For black try about 3-4 minutes. Any longer than 6 tends to get too bitter. And boiling water releases the tannins which are the enemy of flavor. Unless you enjoy leather.

     You may sweeten if desired. You may add lemon. You may add milk. However, you may never, ever, ever add lemon to your milk tea or vice versa. This is sacrilege.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
HumanBlade