Profile

Cover photo
Christopher Jaime
Lives in Sacramento
227 followers|37,174 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
My brother Pep is on a mission with his Wax Poetic events
Pep Love of the legendary Hieroglyphics crew recently penned a manifesto that every hip hop head should read and overstand. Overall it reads as an origin story of their new
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm hyped to be involved with tomorrows festivities at Gather. The folks at Unseen heroes have really came through and built up the community in more ways than one. their efforts to bring fresh and new ideas to Sacramento and how we come together is 2nd to none. this is why i do what i do, it's all about community and culture as well as spreading that love to as many folks as possible!!

See ya tomorrow at GATHER!!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
Peep out this recap video I put together of my SLC trip.

http://www.magisto.com/album/video/O34-BFUFH1ZxKHAHDmEwCX14?l=vsm&o=a&c=g




Created with Magisto (http://www.magisto.com) on February 9, 2015. Turn your video and photos into beautifully edited movies, perfect for sharing. It's free, quick, and easy as pie!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hit ya big buddy Noc on IG one time!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
Peep it....

I'm in the middle of organizing my Youtube channel and currently adding new content to it. If you interested in DJ gear, tech, reviews, battles, tours, pro tips and bullshit then you def wanna check me out and it would be dope if you subscribed as well, that way you will always be in the know on all things Twiddle Dope!

https://www.youtube.com/user/DjNocturnal916/featured?view_as=public
4
Marvyn Haynes's profile photoChristopher Jaime's profile photoJose Luis Barajas (JOSER916)'s profile photo
3 comments
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
www.pou.me #Pou Achievement Unlocked: Eat for 1st time ^_^ @PouAlien
Pou is your cute alien pet who LOVES to eat and play!
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
227 people
Todd Hurley's profile photo
True Allah's profile photo
Live Grooves's profile photo
Styles Producer's profile photo
Miles Martin's profile photo
Peter Loza's profile photo
Steve Franklin's profile photo
Seemore Cutts's profile photo
Firework Madness's profile photo

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
TURNTABLE THEATER IS LIVE IN 10 MINUTES
The Underground Sound of DJ Nocturnal DJ Nocturnal (or Christopher Jaime if you’re his mother) is a true cutter and scratcher. His skills have carried him around the country, competing, touring, studio engineering and doing radio. Nocturnal’s often referred to as a turntablist, located deep down at the roots of hip-hop culture. He’s a member of Sacramento’s epic Sleeprockers Crew, DJ for ARG (Another Rap Group) and a pivotal component of th...
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
Humboldt County Chillin
Created with Magisto (http://www.magisto.com) on May 18, 2015. Turn your video and photos into beautifully edited movies, perfect for sharing. It's free, quick, and easy as pie!
1
Peter Loza's profile photo
 
My birthday 22 may watched your video shared with my drunk homies. They liked it. You go homs. Love to you all.
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Feeling the chirpy goodness!!!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
“ Expect some raw hip-hop shit with me and DJ Nocturnal. ” Read Pep Love's latest interview with SF Weekly for their new hip-hop column called Moment of Truth.
This piece is part of SF Weekly’s new weekly hip-hop column, Moment of Truth, beginning now with a conversation with Pep Love and then continuing...
2
Raphael “DJMrVibe” Hubilla's profile photo
 
Yeah Man!
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Jaime

Shared publicly  - 
 
peep out the live recording and let me know how you feel about DJ battles and what they bring to the DJ culture or what they possibly take away from it?! 

#dmc    #DjBattles   #Redbull   #DJNocturnal   #Turntablism   #Skratch  
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
227 people
Todd Hurley's profile photo
True Allah's profile photo
Live Grooves's profile photo
Styles Producer's profile photo
Miles Martin's profile photo
Peter Loza's profile photo
Steve Franklin's profile photo
Seemore Cutts's profile photo
Firework Madness's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Turntablist, Media assassin
Basic Information
Other names
Dj Nocturnal or NOC
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • WWE SuperCard
  • NBA Jam
  • World of Tanks Blitz
  • The Walking Dead Pinball
  • UNO™ & Friends
  • PAC-MAN Friends
  • 餓狼伝説スペシャル for Android(仮)
  • cookingmama
  • WWE Immortals
  • Fast & Furious:Legacy
Story
Tagline
The Manhandler of wax
Introduction
I have been DJing for over 10 years now, I started back in 98-99 right around the time Turntablism really started to make it mark on the industry.

I spent a lot of time Touring, performing Concerts, Local shows and Event's but currently my main focus is on my crew The Sleeprockers. we're an five man wrecking crew that consist of four Turntablist and one Producer. 

Being a Turntablist and light weight managing the Sleeprockers is a full time job but outside of that i also have interest in other fine Arts and crafts such as Competitive Video game Tournaments and cool things like that. I'm also some what up a 59fifty Cap collector and a Sneaker head.

That about sums it up i guess. Thanks for reading this!?!?.

Peace
Bragging rights
Co-Founder of the Sleeprockers, contributor/author to the Thud Rumble Blog site, Skratchpad Sacramento, Chapter Leader.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sacramento