Profile

Cover photo
Alexa Holloway
Worked at Key Biscayne Pet Training
Attended Southern Methodist University
Lives in Key Biscayne, FL
74 followers|4,898 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Alexa Holloway

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pepes luau birthday party . 
1
Add a comment...

Alexa Holloway

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using a spy camera on your dog | Your Good Dog - Key Biscayne Pet Training
http://yourgooddog.com/2013/05/24/using-a-spy-camera-on-your-dog/
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
49 people
Have her in circles
74 people
Mariedavid Charles's profile photo
Family Videos's profile photo
Andrea Badin's profile photo
Jon Briggs's profile photo
Carol Craiglow's profile photo
Animal Videos's profile photo
Radnor Sansoni's profile photo
Shane Brewer's profile photo
THRIVAS WestPalmBeach's profile photo

Alexa Holloway

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
49 people
Have her in circles
74 people
Mariedavid Charles's profile photo
Family Videos's profile photo
Andrea Badin's profile photo
Jon Briggs's profile photo
Carol Craiglow's profile photo
Animal Videos's profile photo
Radnor Sansoni's profile photo
Shane Brewer's profile photo
THRIVAS WestPalmBeach's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Dog Trainer
Employment
  • Key Biscayne Pet Training
    Owner
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Key Biscayne, FL
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Your dog is not spoiled, you're just well trained
Introduction

Alexa was born on the Ilkley Moors in Yorkshire, England, and raised on a small island 10 minutes east of Miami, Florida. Like most young girls, she had aspirations of being a dolphin trainer and focused her attention on Marine Biology. Alexa graduated from Southern Methodist University in Biology and received her master degree from NOVA Southeastern University in Marine Biology.  While writing her masters Thesis she interned at Miami Seaquarium (MSQ) as a Marine Mammal Trainer. After being hired on as an apprentice trainer she worked hands on with sea lions and seals using operant conditioning.  After a year, Alexa was promoted to an assistant trainer and moved over to the Flipper Lagoon and Whale Stadium to focus her expertise on dolphins and the killer whale.  After a final promotion to a Trainer level, Alexa left MSQ after 5 years and ventured off on her own.  She started Key Biscayne Pet Training and has worked tirelessly to improve the lives of owners and their furry friends. Alexa’s portfolio is vast working with dogs, cats, birds, pigs, snakes and of course marine mammals. Her expertise in positive reinforcement training has made Alexa a household name on Key Biscayne and the company has now expanded into Miami. Alexa started YourGoodDog.com to help people understand their dogs and live comfortably with their pets.

” You never know where life will take you. I am just lucky I get to go there with animals by my side.”

-Alexa Holloway M.S.

Bragging rights
Trained a 6 month old dog to paint
Education
  • Southern Methodist University
    BS in Biology, 2006
  • Nova Southeastern University
    MS in Marine Biology, 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Alexa Pennell