Profile

Cover photo
William Mowers
Works at Radiance Technologies
Attended Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Lives in Hattiesburg, MS
57 followers|23,633 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

William Mowers

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Obama does 'Between Two Ferns'

President Barack Obama is the guest on the most recent "Between Two Ferns" with Zach Galifianakis.

http://www.theverge.com/2014/3/11/5495438/barack-obama-between-two-ferns-zach-galifianakis-video
1
Add a comment...

William Mowers

Shared publicly  - 
 
ok... I have seen this running around the interwebs - and it is really cool.  this is the best writeup I have seen on it... well, cool animated gifs that depict the tech 

and I want it - but one that will display pdfs of my research... I could then begin my plans to rule the world
1
Yves Cooreman's profile photo
 
That's pretty cool. 
Add a comment...
 
Space Station to Get a ‘Laser Cannon’

What’s a space station without a laser cannon?  I mean really!

The International Space Station will be getting its very own laser at the end of 2014. And unlike the planet-smashing capabilities of the Death Star of Star Wars fame, this laser will to be enlisted for the purpose of science... but a man can dream can't he

I think it's funny too that it is called CATS - so I'm guessing that it will be used to manipulate the worlds population of cats... maybe in some sort of evil (thanks obama) plan - conspiracy!  
1
Add a comment...

William Mowers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now… either he needs to stay out of rooms with only one exit (unless that exit has no door)… or he has really bad luck – or Russian civil engineering really sucks (as it turns out… the best Russian u is Moscow state – which doesn’t break the top 200 (times higher world u rank 296) – just sayin)

Johnny Quinn, the USA bobsledder who broke his way out of a Sochi bathroom, got stuck in an elevator today
1
2
Anneke Dubash's profile photoKaren-Frances Richman's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
If you've seen films like "Armageddon," you know the potential threat asteroids can be for Earth. To meet that threat, NASA has built a map like no other: a plot of every dangerous asteroid that could potentially endanger our planet … at least the ones we know about.

Pretty cool
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
57 people
Melissa Oesch's profile photo
Jonathan Langdale's profile photo
Michael Ott's profile photo
Corey Lexell's profile photo
1
Add a comment...

William Mowers

Shared publicly  - 
 
this is just fun... and will keep you busy
1
Add a comment...

William Mowers

Shared publicly  - 
 
it really gets cool near the end when they begin to compare the final cut with the actual image - that is really awesome... the rest are imagination (still cool)
1
Add a comment...
 
Best gif ever!

it's an Olympic skier falling (not funny) but when that person is being shot by an at-at - hilarity ensues
1
Add a comment...
 
A hilarious look at the nasty things Russian sports announcers say about American athletes... I seemed to have misspelled appalling :/

In the past few years, it has become common and acceptable for Russian sports announcers to label American athletes with profane insults, and openly wish for them to fall and fail, according to this report. 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
57 people
Melissa Oesch's profile photo
Jonathan Langdale's profile photo
Michael Ott's profile photo
Corey Lexell's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Polymer Organic Chemist
Employment
  • Radiance Technologies
    Sr. Material Research Scientist, present
  • Pall Aeropower
    Polymer Organic Chemist, 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hattiesburg, MS
Previously
Up state NY - East Coast - Boston
Story
Bragging rights
I am a research scientist that loves life. with over 40 patents and patent applications on a variety of topics from nanotech and polymer sci... but it's the pursuit of life that I find the most fun. and science... that is also fun, love my job
Education
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • BHBL
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
WAMowers