Profile

Cover photo
June Stearns Butka
Works at Retired
Attended Pembroke Academy
Lives in New England
49 followers|7,649 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
#52ancestors  
52 Ancestors in 52 weeks: Post#1: Tina M. Hutchins
1
Add a comment...

June Stearns Butka

Shared publicly  - 
 
All feedback welcome on my Butka Family assessment for the 1900/1910 Joseph Butka family/families?
1
Add a comment...

June Stearns Butka

Shared publicly  - 
 
What would Isaac Stearns and John Biscoe think of the Middlesex Canal System of the day.

Back in 1647 The were appointed by the selectman f Watertown, Massachusetts "to consider how the bridge over the river shall be built, and to agree with the workman for doing it, according to their best discretion."

This was the first mention of a bridge over the river at Watertown according to "Winthrop' Journal, History of New England, 1630-1649 by John Winthrop edited by James kendall Hsmer, LLD Charles Scribner's Son New York 1908 found on Googlebooks.com.

Isaac Stearns is my 9th Great Grandfather. He arrived on the Arbella, part of the Winthrop Fleet, in 1630 to the Massachusetts Bay Colony. He  chose to settle in Watertown, Massachusetts. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Happy, Healthy Blogging  New Year!
1
Add a comment...
 
Her story is amazing. She is a friend and classmate of my sister from high school. She is a strong woman in faith and physically. 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
49 people
John Laws's profile photo
Karen Trearchis's profile photo
Caroline Pointer's profile photo
Sarah Montgomery's profile photo
Pam Carter's profile photo
Maryann Weston's profile photo

June Stearns Butka

Shared publicly  - 
 
**
Welcome our new family member, Ninja Buddy Ninja Buddy We adopted Ninja Buddy on 7 Dec 2013 from the Salem Animal Rescue League, Salem, New Hampshire. He was found on the streets of Methuen, Massachusetts. He spent the past two years in two separate shelter...
Welcome our new family member, Ninja Buddy Ninja Buddy We adopted Ninja Buddy on 7 Dec 2013 from the Salem Animal Rescue League, Salem, New Hampshire. He was found on the streets of Methuen, Massachusetts. He spent th...
1
Add a comment...

June Stearns Butka

Shared publicly  - 
1
June Stearns Butka's profile photo
Add a comment...
1
Hilary Gadsby's profile photoJune Stearns Butka's profile photo
5 comments
 
Confirmation received looking forward to the Boot Camp. Thanks +Thomas MacEntee 
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
49 people
John Laws's profile photo
Karen Trearchis's profile photo
Caroline Pointer's profile photo
Sarah Montgomery's profile photo
Pam Carter's profile photo
Maryann Weston's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Genealogy Hobbyist, Author, Retired Nurse
Skills
Family Research, Living Life, Photography
Employment
  • Retired
    Family Historian, 1973 - present
    Stearns/Pease family historian.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New England
Story
Tagline
Dame Gussie Family Historian
Introduction
Stearns Family History Research on the following Surnames (My father's line)

Chase
Fletcher
Nelson
Stearns

Pease Family History Research on the following Surnames (My mother's line)


Drowns/Downs
Hutchins
Pease
Place

Bragging rights
Check out the interesting family snippets: tradition verses truth.
Education
  • Pembroke Academy
    College
  • NHTI
    Nursing
  • Southern New Hampshire University
    Human Services
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
June Butka , Dame Gussie