Profile

Cover photo
Ruth Vernotico
Works at WTUL New Orleans 91.5
Attended Tulane University
Lives in New Orleans, LA
148 followers|3,410 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Ruth Vernotico changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Digitaliziationaler´╗┐
1
Add a comment...

Ruth Vernotico

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
148 people
erica dudas's profile photo
Alexandra Jeannot's profile photo
Brian Devinney's profile photo

Ruth Vernotico

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ruth Vernotico

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
148 people
erica dudas's profile photo
Alexandra Jeannot's profile photo
Brian Devinney's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Server
Employment
  • WTUL New Orleans 91.5
    DJ, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New Orleans, LA
Previously
Whittier, CA - Santa Monica, CA - New York, NY - San Francisco - Malibu, CA - French Quarter, LA
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Tell the man with the money to come here and pay me.
Introduction
I am fond of little, and skeptical of everything, but some things I do unconditionally love are; Shiny objects, the sound of an 808, asparagus, wigs coiffed by Brian Peterson, Smash Box highlighting skin cream, Wusthoff knives, NARS Kabuki brush, Clinique SPF 50 facial sunblock, the smell of fresh cut grass, Bjork before she went fucking insane(r), Adobe Contribute, Tumblr, MAC cosmetics cornflower pigment, Hermes Eau Des Merveilles limited edition, iPhones, P.D.A., costumes built by Kent Roby, High Impact Design, "sorority bullshit", my computer, my gun, people who lie about owning guns, the smell of Band-Aids, Photoshop actions, July 08 and August 08, L'Occitane lavender soap on my skin after a shower, Aveda Rosemary Mint shampoo, the Fly, that time I made you laugh, my optometrist: Uptown Eye Care, Dior Capture Totale, Bliss soap, the smell of gasoline, diagonal stripes, fabric and food cut on a bias, truffles: chocolate and fungus, Cutter, Pinkie, Orabella Rivista, Pio Goodchildren, shotgun houses, Voodoo, Watusi Jenkins and Avi Cohen, Michael Chabon books, Stella, La Crepe Nanou, Surf and Turf, Gay Mafia and the Family, the "together" Courtney Love, the term "sotto voce", paint chipped walls, learning French food terminology, my shoe collection, pillow mist, Skor bars, tattoo's by the Shamrock Social Club, guys with speech impediments, the term "size queen," which is ridiculous, Sweat by Zora Neale Hurston, everything Paul Mooney says, homard, photosynthesis, piano, magnums of champagne / especially Veuve Clicquot Grande Dame, bus tokens, taxis, Starbucks Black Apron coffee, Coach key chains, weeping Buddha's, lists of things, French Quarter Candles, revving engines and burnt rubber, facial tissue with Vicks, Ready Mech Paper Creatures, grilled chicken marinated in lime juice, the sound of pigeons scattering as I walk through Jackson Square at 6 in the morning, brilliant music and brilliant people.
Bragging rights
Unleashed in the east, best dressed in the west, sorted in the north, without a doubt in the south. The queen of queen bees, Lioness of Juda, Phoenix from the ashes risen, undefeated-undisputed, heavyweight champion on all five continents. World record holder with a high score of two gazillion in Tetris. Two-time recipient of the Nobel prize for super foxiest male ever and war time consigliere to the Cosa Nostra. I've split the atom, invented the x-ray, the cure for AIDS, and the surprise blindfold greeting. Performed and choreographed the fights for Bruce Lee in Enter the Dragon and Game of death and still do stunt doubles for Jackie Chan on the weekends. Sucker punched Einstein, outsmarted Ali, and even out-superfreaked Rick James. The most decorated professional field operative in the industry and in the streets, with a perfect track record since kindergarden where I used to whoop schoolboy ass. Listed in section 202 of the United Nations Security Act of 1979 as being too hot to wear tight jeans in international airspace. In this world of tension pressure and pain I'm known by men and women of all origin and faith for my wisdom, compassion, and relentless determination in the quest to get paid.
Education
  • Tulane University
    Information Systems Technology / Digital Design, 2011 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
A Boy Named Ruth