Profile

Cover photo
Argent Stonecutter
142 followers|40,553 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Killdeer: MY WING IS SUPER BROKEN
Kevin: I have no interest in your nest.
Killdeer: THIS WING, RIGHT HERE? I BROKE IT IN THE WAR. TWO WARS. SEVEN WARS. SO MANY WARS.
Kevin: I’m starting to feel weird about this, bird.
(Photo by Kevin Sonney) When Kevin and I were in New Orleans a month or so ago, we were out birding and encountered this killdeer in a parking lot. It immediately set about convincing Kevin that its...
2
Add a comment...

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quantum immortality and the Fermi paradox.

What if some kind of false vacuum energy exists and is easy to tap for a sufficiently technological species? All the free energy people are right, there's power to be had in "handwave zero point blah blah" energy.

But that means there's a lower energy level for the universe, and you're likely to collapse the false vacuum and destroy the universe if you try it.

So, the reason we don't see other technological species is because we can only exist in a universe where no other technological species has developed yet. Quantum immortality works, but it's not good news.
1
Add a comment...

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
 
After animal tests had shown it was potentially deadly, they went ahead and tested on humans anyway. Without telling the patients they were part of the trial, or even what procedures they were going to use. Some patients died.
Reba Golden hurt her back after falling two floors while building an addition to her house in Honduras. But when she returned to Seattle for a routine spinal surgery, she suffered blood clots, severe bleeding and died in 2007 on the operating table.
1
Add a comment...

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
 
"What people do in their own private time with themselves is their own business and it's none of government's business."
1
Han Held's profile photo
 
Understandable.

It would be awkward as hell trying to ban dildos while having one as commander in chief ...
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
142 people
Tefnut Nastula's profile photo
Sera Lok's profile photo
Ordinal M.'s profile photo
Apu Biswas's profile photo
YANG KARRY's profile photo
Dandier Steel (DD Ra)'s profile photo
Luria Furdragon's profile photo
Dartak Darastrix's profile photo
Chris Koeberle's profile photo

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
3
Argent Stonecutter's profile photoMargaret Leber's profile photoUrban F's profile photo
8 comments
Urban F
 
I'd like to know if the plan is to join EAA.
(And I vote for the EU parliament, just like for my national, regional and local.)
Add a comment...

Argent Stonecutter

Virtual Worlds  - 
 
So, are there any Opensim grids with ferrets yet?

Just asking.
1
Drang Po's profile photoJoseph Zazulak (Spiral Silverstar)'s profile photoArgent Stonecutter's profile photo
5 comments
 
Any ferrets? PIX PLS!
Add a comment...

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
 
2. My first instructor in Empowerment Self Defense used to give this example in workshops: Say there's a street with a gay bar.
3. Say that there've been a lot of hate crimes on this street, gay men getting beat up at night by thugs in pickup trucks.
4. All the gay guys who frequent the club or have friends who do know about these crimes. They take precautions, walk around in 2s or 3s.
5. But here comes Mr. Straight White Male walking down the street one night; he knows nothing about the thugs. Why would he?
6. He's a Straight White Man, he runs the world, nobody really fucks with him, he can go wherever he wants.
7. So when the pickup truck full of thugs cruises by, who do they target? The guy who happens to be where they want their victims to be.
8. My instructor would explain that in fact it's not uncommon for straight men to be attacked because someone thinks they're gay.
A Social Media Story storified by Goldeen Ogawa
1
Margaret Leber's profile photoArgent Stonecutter's profile photo
8 comments
 
That's twice you've jumped to assumptions in this thread.
Add a comment...

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
 
In advance of the July release of Star Trek Beyond, it seems Paramount is going to try to get itself beyond a serious problem it’s having with the passionate fanbase of Trekkies, and clear up…
3
1
Add a comment...

Argent Stonecutter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Burned.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
142 people
Tefnut Nastula's profile photo
Sera Lok's profile photo
Ordinal M.'s profile photo
Apu Biswas's profile photo
YANG KARRY's profile photo
Dandier Steel (DD Ra)'s profile photo
Luria Furdragon's profile photo
Dartak Darastrix's profile photo
Chris Koeberle's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I make computers do cool stuff.
Story
Tagline
Oh, sure, stomp all over my dark sarcasm with your rainbow-colored jackboots.
Introduction
Emergency Mustelid Hologram.

I've been "Argent" online since the early '80s, if you met an "Argent" back in the days of BBSes and talkers, let me know, it could have been me.
Bragging rights
I wrote a bunch of oddball UNIX-based BBSes and chat systems in the '80s, before the Interwebs replaced dialup. I created the Otterizer which can still be found in a number of Mucks, and most recently I've been writing stuff for Second Life... including the famous "Flight Feather".
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Argent, Argent Rankadlinensur, Argent Stormwind