Profile

Cover photo
Emmanuel Garcia
Works at caddguru
Attended Loyola Marymount University
Lives in Los Angeles, CA
254 followers|21,054 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quality < Quantity...
How reckless social sharing and junky "content marketing" strategies are ruining online experiencesNot long ago I went looking for a recent update of the size of the Web as measured in pages. Though
1
Add a comment...

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
Silence is still golden ;-)
You Don’t Have to Be Perfect Every Time You’re On Stage…But You Definitely Want to Avoid Traits and Habits that Prevent Effective Communication. Some of our biggest mistakes as speakers are a function of blindly following “conventional speaker wisdom,” while others result from simply not paying attention to audience perceptions. You already know that speakers need to pay very close attention to the words they use and how they communicate messages...
1
Add a comment...

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hadn't run into this problem, yet. but will store away solution for when it shows up! ;-)
1
Add a comment...

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great work!
1
Add a comment...

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Love Languages of Teenagers.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
254 people
Dilton Desena's profile photo
Al Arizmendez's profile photo
Brandy Burton's profile photo
Gregory Roundfield's profile photo

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
I particularly like numbers 11 and 12, always learn and live well.
"Nothing in the world can take the place of persistence."Ray Kroc, Founder and former Chairman of McDonald’s Corporation Never stop and never quit; that’s the motto of a job seeker who will never
1
Add a comment...

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time to read Ex Corde Ecclesiae  carefully and prayerfully. Obedience is an underrated virtue these days of anything goes...
The Vatican describes the petition as a “well-founded complaint” and says it will work with the Jesuits to address the issues, stirri...
1
Add a comment...

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
1
Robert Esguerra's profile photo
 
Good stuff. Thanks.
Add a comment...

Emmanuel Garcia

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great song. Enjoy!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
254 people
Dilton Desena's profile photo
Al Arizmendez's profile photo
Brandy Burton's profile photo
Gregory Roundfield's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CAD Professor
Employment
  • caddguru
    caddguru, 2001 - present
  • LA Trade Tech College
    CAD Professor, 2008 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles, CA
Previously
Managua - Houston, TX
Story
Tagline
CAD + 3D + BIM: AKA caddguru
Introduction
I'm a professor of CAD for Architects as well as a Consultant specializing in 3D Building Information Systems and Computer-Aided Design.  https://twitter.com/#!/caddguru http://caddguru.com
Education
  • Loyola Marymount University
    Electrical Engineering, 1983 - 1987
  • Cerritos College
    Engineering, 1983 - 1996
  • Loyola High School
    Jesuit College Prep, 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Emmanuel, Manuel, Manolo
The Thompson Park Swimming Complex is perfect for both lap and recreational swimming. It consists of both indoor and outdoor pools, at least one of which is open year-round. They open for lap swimming at 5:30 AM which is generally early enough to swim before going to work. The water temperature is heated to about 82 deg. and the chlorine level is pretty optimal.
Appeal: ExcellentFacilities: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I've known Paul Chretien for over 10 years and have used his company's services for several land development projects I have overseen or managed. He has great experience and a unique understanding of both the technical and legal issues involved in land development in general and surveying in particular. Furthermore, he is both a licensed surveyor and civil engineer. He's the best person to call for Surveying and Land Development projects in the Greater Los Angeles Area.
Public - 5 years ago
reviewed 5 years ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
I took my 1996 Mazda 626 to another shop because the A/C was not working. They told me it needed a new compressor. Oscar diagnosed and refilled the system as was necessary for $50. He's earned my trust as a dependable, honest mechanic, which is great to find.
Public - 5 years ago
reviewed 5 years ago