Profile

Cover photo
Schneider Mike
Works at Skyhook
Attended Miami University
Lives in Boston,MA
12,478 followers|46,911 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Schneider Mike

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Dude. Lemon sandwich cookies from Target? the BOMB
1
Add a comment...

Schneider Mike

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
You didn't even heave! 
1
Add a comment...

Schneider Mike

Shared publicly  - 
 
kniemi@holland-mark.com
1
Add a comment...

Schneider Mike

Shared publicly  - 
2
Schneider Mike's profile photoDon Martelli's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Don Martelli selling out is the new indie
Add a comment...

Schneider Mike

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's going to cost her another billion to get her name. http://marissamayer.tumblr.com/ (she has marissamayr.tumblr.com). Attaboy +David Karp ;)
1
Add a comment...

Schneider Mike

Shared publicly  - 
 
I live in Boston and the marathon is a big part of Boston life. People everywhere are searching for answers to why these assholes did what they did. There is no logic, no appropriate answer that normal people will understand.  So I move on to the next biggest question: How we can all heal together. THAT I KNOW HOW TO DO!!!
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,468 people
Have him in circles
12,478 people

Schneider Mike

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who is moving to France? http://bit.ly/whoismovingtofrance
A new labour agreement in France means that employees must ignore their bosses' work emails once they are out of the office and relaxing at home – even on their smartphones
1
Add a comment...

Schneider Mike

Shared publicly  - 
 
Want to see the most epic kitchens in Newton? Tickets go on sale soon.
1
Add a comment...
 
I joined Boston-based, big data company Skyhook! 

The real news is that we are hiring designers, product people, product marketers and social media talent. Ping me here for the details. 
4
1
Casey Petersen's profile photoDror Ben David's profile photo
 
Congrats! That sounds like a really fun gig. 
Add a comment...

Schneider Mike

Shared publicly  - 
 
Loving the new Dungeonesse album. Features +Jenn Wasner  from Wye Oak.  Private Party, Shucks and Drive you Crazy are my faves.
1
Add a comment...
 
"We promise not to screw it up" said +Marissa Mayer on her tumblr right after announcing Yahoo has acquired Tumblr.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,468 people
Have him in circles
12,478 people
Work
Occupation
Marketing Guy & Both Eyes on Emerging Technology and Media
Skills
Product, Branding, Being a voice, Social, Passing, Scoring
Employment
  • Skyhook
    VP Marketing, 2013 - present
    Responsible for the story of Skyhook. Branding, Product Marketing, PR, Content. Hiring designers, product marketers and social media talent ASAP.
  • allen & gerritsen
    Senior Vice President & Both Eyes on Emerging Technology and Media, 2008 - 2013
  • hill, holliday, ernst & young, oracle
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston,MA
Previously
Willoughby,OH - Cleveland, Cincinnati
Story
Tagline
obsession: mobile ∆ philosophy: i want your local ∆ enemy: the printer
Introduction
@SchneiderMike is Senior Vice President, Director Digital Incubator for allen & gerritsen, ranked by Advertising Age as one of the Top 50 Independent advertising agencies in the US. The DInc is an emerging technology lab responsible for building products and engaging digital experiences rooted in ROI while helping define "what's next" for the agency and the industry.

Mike has spent his career solving problems using technology with a focus on marketing and analytics. He began his career building enterprise class database driven applications and data warehouses. Opportunities to get his hands on world-class technology projects & management consulting opportunities brought him to organizations like Ernst & Young & Oracle. In 2004, he took his CRM and analytics expertise to Hill, Holliday where he built the database marketing practice and also ran the digital technology practice. His client roster includes: Cognos, CVS, Dunkin Donuts, Fidelity Investments, Dell, Gillette, Georgia Pacific, Hannaford, Liberty Mutual, LPL, MFS, Pfizer and Sears.


Mike has crafted paid, owned and earned media strategies, built award-winning communities, designed and implemented B2B and consumer segmentation, content management and customer relationship management solutions. He also writes for several blogs including a technology and social media blog called Digital Before Digital. He was recognized in 2010 as a Boston Business Journal 40 Under 40. He is currently writing Location Based Marketing for Dummies with Aaron Strout, CMO of Powered Inc. He is the host of a web show called Tech Interruption which generates conversations about technology.  

Call him Mike or SchneiderMike. He prefers that because Mike Schneider and Michael Schneider are such popular names. In fact they are:
the Tony Hawk of fingerboarding
the polka king of Wisconsin
a news anchor man
the editor of Variety magazine
a professional poker player
countless politicians
a judge
a sheriff
(and many more)
Bragging rights
BBJ 40 Under 40
Education
  • Miami University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Mike Schneider, schneidermike