Profile

Cover photo
Nick Freear
Works at The Open University
Attended University of Birmingham
Lives in Milton Keynes
162 followers|15,373 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hi,

Please take a moment to to vote in Jisc's Accessible by Design challenge.

Thank you!

Nick
The Open University has 200000 students, making it the largest education provider in Europe. Ten percent of our students declare a disability, which equates to about 20000 disabled students – the same as the student population of some UK universities. As a distance university, our students ...
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
CaPRéT: Cut and Paste Reuse Tracking. What is CaPRéT? Teachers and students cut and paste text from OER sites all the time—usually that's where the story ...
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
We are using MediaElement.js in the OU Media Player. Great work John Dyer and the community!
Project Summary. Analyzed about 13 hours ago based on code collected about 13 hours ago. HTML5 video and audio player with Flash and Silverlight plugins that mimic the HTML5 Media API, so you can buil...
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
Probably useful for the JISC  #TrackOER  project #jiscri   #ukoer  - thanks Remy!
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, that's a cool doodle! And it uses the keyboard...
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thank you for taking the time to review this Gavin.

Best wishes,

Nick
Packt were kind enough to send me a copy of Nicholas Freears book Moodle 2 for Teaching 4-9 Year Olds to review. Having reviewed a few other Moodle 2 books I wa
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
169 people
Have him in circles
162 people
Ben Farrand's profile photo
Anna Page's profile photo
Liam Green-Hughes's profile photo
David O'Brien's profile photo
Russ Bates's profile photo
Liz Hurst's profile photo
LLION JONES's profile photo
Paula Feery's profile photo
Hannah Gore's profile photo

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Nick Freear's profile photo
 
Please vote in Jisc's Accessible by Design challenge:

https://elevator.jisc.ac.uk/e/accessiblebydesign/idea/open-media-player

Nick
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're currently finishing off our Track OER project blog posts,

http://track.olnet.org
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
I use this as a lightweight jQuery in my recent projects - eg. OU Media Player, Track OER. Thanks @ded @fat!
The official starter pack for Ender. At only 7.5k the Jeesh can help you build anything from small prototypes to providing a solid base for large-scale rich application for desktop and mobile devices....
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday Moodle!

Moodle got me into open-source...

And the post mentions my book "Moodle 2 for Teaching 4-9 Year Olds". Thanks Gavin
1
Add a comment...

Nick Freear

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
169 people
Have him in circles
162 people
Ben Farrand's profile photo
Anna Page's profile photo
Liam Green-Hughes's profile photo
David O'Brien's profile photo
Russ Bates's profile photo
Liz Hurst's profile photo
LLION JONES's profile photo
Paula Feery's profile photo
Hannah Gore's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web developer; accessibility bod
Employment
  • The Open University
    developer, present
  • Aurix Ltd. (20/20 Speech)
    software engineer
  • University of Birmingham
    research associate
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Milton Keynes
Previously
Knutsford - Macclesfield - Birmingham, UK
Story
Introduction
Current project - Accessify Wiki.

Author of Moodle 2 for Teaching 4-9 Year Olds Beginner's Guide.

Interested in software, writing, blogging, Web accessibility, internationalizing the Web, multimedia, open-content, free software.

My other interests are cycling, singing, travel and all things Chinese.
Education
  • University of Birmingham
    PhD
  • University of Birmingham
    BEng
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nicholas, nfreear