Profile

Cover photo
Alan Rorie
Lives in San Francisco, California
163 followers|7,682 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Alan Rorie

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Simple Act of Making a Mark featured on the Arduino blog!

http://arduino.cc/blog/2011/07/12/the-simple-act-of-making-a-mark/
The Simple Act of Making a Mark. [Alan Rorie] developed The Simple Act of Making a Mark, an installation about abstracting the creative process: The machine begins by looking at what is placed before ...
3
Add a comment...

Alan Rorie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey android geeks ... if you were getting a new android phone on Verizon tomorrow ... which one would you get?
1
Jeremy Mayer's profile photo
 
I like my Nexus S. Thanks for the + invite, Alan!
Add a comment...
In his circles
90 people
Have him in circles
163 people
Wick Sakit's profile photo
Nilesh Ivano Ngovene's profile photo
Nick Winterhalter's profile photo
Matthew Naftzger's profile photo
Dorothy Santos's profile photo
Earl Stirling's profile photo
Windell Oskay's profile photo
Peter Kropf's profile photo
Brittany Burrows's profile photo

Alan Rorie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jeremy Mayer originally shared:
 
Progress on Penguin I. My first + post.
4
Add a comment...

Alan Rorie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sweet! Finally able to get on google+ with all my computers ... the android app is still not working though.
1
Add a comment...

Alan Rorie

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm enjoying google+ but I'm having trouble with the android app.
1
Sparky Bartlett Jewell's profile photoAlan Rorie's profile photo
2 comments
 
For what it's worth I can also only log in to G+ from the windows partition on my macbook that I originally logged in on.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
90 people
Have him in circles
163 people
Wick Sakit's profile photo
Nilesh Ivano Ngovene's profile photo
Nick Winterhalter's profile photo
Matthew Naftzger's profile photo
Dorothy Santos's profile photo
Earl Stirling's profile photo
Windell Oskay's profile photo
Peter Kropf's profile photo
Brittany Burrows's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Artist, Scientist and Educator
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Almost Scientific
Story
Introduction
www.AlmostScientific.com

Alan Rorie is an artist and scientist whose work focuses on the intersection between science, art and education. He founded Almost Scientific, a science and art collaborative, after someone told him his method of producing art was “very scientific.” “I know how science works,”  he replied. “This isn’t scientific–it’s almost scientific.”  Since then, Almost Scientific has educated scientists about art and artists about science, helping to bring forth such works as gigantic interactive treehouses, large sets of functional brass apertures, fully functional, steam-powered time machines, alien observation tanks housing 9000-volt robotic neurons, and plasma powered rocket ships.

Alan’s individual and collaborative works have been shown at venues as diverse as The Sonoma County Museum, The Exploratorium, Maker Faire, Coachella Music Festival, the Crucible’s Fire Arts Festival, The Science Gallery’s Lightwave Event, the Edwardian Ball and Burning Man. His art has been featured in the science journal Nature, the technology and culture publication Wired, and a wide array of blogs and web-pages. And, his scientific work has been published in Science, PLoS and The Journal of Cognitive Neuroscience.

After graduating NYU with BS in Neuroscience, Alan became a pre-doctoral researcher at the National Institute of Mental Health.  Alan completed his Ph.D in Neurobiology at Stanford University in 2008, where he studied how monkey neurons make economic decisions, and recently completed a post doctoral fellowship at The Exploratorium, the museum of science, art and human perception, located in San Francisco.


Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, California
Previously
Woodmere, New York