Profile

Cover photo
Martin Rijerkerk
Works at Croford Cyclingteam
Attended Rijksuniversiteit Leiden
Lives in Nieuw Vennep
96,952 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

7
2
Didier Houbrechts's profile photoviviane godenne's profile photo
2 comments
 
un grand merci pour cet article
Très heureux week-end et un tas de jolies libellules .......
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
New damselfly species makes it to the top 10 of new species 2016
http://www.esf.edu/top10/
SUNY-ESF is the oldest and most distinguished institution in the United States that focuses on the study of the environment.
2
1
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
Yes, survived an other Christmas.
8
1
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
Walking on water
2
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
And now something completely different.

Aurelia aurita
5
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
Lets play.
8
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
Dama dama in the Dutch dunes near Amsterdam.
14
Надежда Самойлова's profile photo
 
На привале.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
In his circles
970 people
 
At Naturalus Biodiversity Centre in Leiden, there is a lot of research on Odonata. In honour of the 90th birthday of Sir David Attenborough, they named a new specius of dragonfly after him.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p03t2443
David Attenborough has the honour of a dragonfly being named after him.
9
2
Didier Houbrechts's profile photoMartin Rijerkerk's profile photoviviane godenne's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Martin Rijerkerk oui comme disait mon père, nous avons des yeux mais nous ne voyons pas !
Je pense que l'éveil se fait peu a peu depuis quelques années ! Oui espérons qu'il ne soit pas trop tard !
Bonne semaine Martin
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Picked up an old hobby. Need some more practice, but happy with this first result.
1
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
Love is in the air!!
1
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
I see lots of active cats at this comunity. This is our cat, Ketoe, he is not that active.
5
Maria “Amarillysland” Gheorghiu's profile photo
Add a comment...

Martin Rijerkerk

Animal photos  - 
 
Golden lion tamarin
8
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
970 people
Education
  • Rijksuniversiteit Leiden
    Biologie, 1983 - 1989
  • Hogeschool voor Fysiotherapie THIM
    Fysiotherapie (propedeuse), 2007 - 2008
  • Stichting vrije verzorgende beroepen Leiden
    Sportmassage, 1990 - 1990
  • Develsteincollege Zwijndrecht
    VWO, 1980 - 1983
  • Develsteincollege Zwijndrecht
    HAVO, 1978 - 1980
  • De Morgenster Zwijndrecht
    MAVO, 1974 - 1978
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 26
Other names
Cornelis Dirk Matthijs Rijerkerk
Links
Story
Introduction
Martin is biologist, massage therapist, art lover, father and husband.
He is owner of "Symbols in Stone" a gallery specialized in Sculptures from Zimbabwe. The sculptures are from traditional African to modern. You can visit our website www.symbolsinstone.nl

The new comany I founded together with a friend is Natural Balance Massage. For a good understanding, only in Holland available. www.natural-balance-massage.nl
Bragging rights
I always do the things I like to do, and prefere to do these things together with my wife and son.
Work
Occupation
I own an art gallery, I am massage therapist and work for Croford Cyclingteam as soigneur.
Employment
  • Croford Cyclingteam
    Soigneur, 2013 - present
    Verzorger van de wielrenners voor, tijdens en na de wedstrijden. Caretaker of the cyclists, before, during and after races.
  • Natural Balance Massage
    Eigenaar, 2012 - present
  • Symbols in Stone
    Eigenaar, 2011 - present
  • XpresSpa
    Manager, 2008 - 2010
  • Rederij Lovers
    Operationeel manager, 2009 - 2009
  • Dirk van den Broek Supermarkten
    Supermarkt manager, 1998 - 2002
  • Hoogvliet Supermarkten
    diverse functies, 1989 - 1998
  • kinderdagverblijf
    eigenaar, 2002 - 2005
  • selectvracht
    pakket bezorger, 2005 - 2007
  • Mc Donalds
    management trainee, 2007 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Nieuw Vennep
Previously
Leiden - Zwijndrecht
Contact Information
Work
Phone
0640901582