Profile

Cover photo
Anita Brammer
109 followers|29,683 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Anita Brammer

Shared publicly  - 
 
This looks pretty awesome to me!
 
This Awesome Tool 'Covideo' is a Video Email for Business and You Need to CHECK IT OUT NOW! http://bit.ly/2iHMKxa
View original post
1
1
Add a comment...

Anita Brammer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Are you looking for some quick and actionable tips to help you improve your SEO? If so, you are in luck. Here is a nice list on +Search Engine Journal: http://gplus.ly/2igXR0E

While there are lots of terrific tips, we think that this one is often overlooked and can have a huge impact on the amount of traffic to your website through search:

39) If you see low click-through-rate, rewrite your meta descriptions.

First, go check your Google Analytics >> Acquistion >> Search Console >> Landing Pages (you DO have search console set up right?) and then look at your CTR. Remember that there is no "normal" or "average" click through rate; however, if you download your query data, you can determine which pages could be improved.

Next, go into your WordPress admin and rewrite your meta descriptions to make them more compelling and more likely to stand out.

Finally, check your results in a month or two to see if your CTR improved.

Read more tips: http://gplus.ly/2igXR0E

#SEO #clicks #search #organictraffic #CTR  
These styles are quick and easy SEO tips to keep you far, far ahead of the curve. I'll spare you another useless tip guide and get right to it on SEJ.
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Anita Brammer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"Never regret. If it's good, it's wonderful. If it's bad, it's experience." ~Douglas Pagels #TodaysQuote #IVAS #ImagineVAS
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Anita Brammer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Great list of questions that provide both clarity and direction. I think non-entrepreneurs could also benefit from this exercise.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Anita Brammer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
While a large percentage of the internet’s sites may be built on WordPress, research suggests only a small percentage of the plugins used on those sites contain vulnerabilities.

“WordPress is not as insecure as its reputation would suggest,” Hendrik Buchwald, a researcher and cofounder of RIPS, a German firm that performs static source code analysis said Wednesday, “Rather it is a top target due to its incredible prevalence. While many plugins do not contain vulnerabilities at all because of its small size, the ones that do have issues, have a lot of them. The more lines of code a plugin has the more vulnerabilities it has on average.”

Read More: http://gplnk.co/2hGxuRV

Whilst the WordPress core itself is very secure and well coded, all the excellent coding in the world will not protect you if you are using an insecure password. (http://gplnk.co/2gm203C)

#WordPress #security #plugins  
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Anita Brammer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"The entrepreneur always searches for change, responds to it, and exploits it as an opportunity." ~Peter Drucker #SocialMedia #TodaysQuote
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Anita Brammer

Shared publicly  - 
 
It always helps to share posts like this 🙂
 
Here's how to set up CoSchedule’s Social Templates for maximum effectiveness like Dustin Stout http://cos.sc/2hF3Kaw
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Anita's Collections
Story
Tagline
I exude confidence in my practical ability to provide excellence in virtual administration.
Introduction

In 2012 I commenced operating my virtual assistant business from my home office in the north central Victorian city of Shepparton, Australia.

I decided to create my own business because I wasn’t satisfied with what was available in the normal 9-5 office environment. It was important to me that I do what I love doing while enjoying the freedom of being my own boss and here is how I do it.

www.anitabrammer.com.au 

Bragging rights
I love making my own quote blocks :)
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Mum - Honey & Bitch lol
Work
Occupation
Owner of Anita.VirtualAssistant
Skills
Social Media, Newsletters, Research & Data Entry. Just to name a few
Links
Contributor to
Anita Brammer's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.