Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Martin Jansche
400,432 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
 
In time for IMLD this weekend, we are releasing a Bengali pronunciation dictionary that can be used as a key ingredient in text-to-speech and speech-to-text applications. As increasingly sophisticated machine learning algorithms are employed in these applications, the fundamental need for training and evaluation data remains unchanged. The amount and kind of data that are freely available varies wildly from language to language. This release is part of a larger ongoing effort to address that imbalance, so that state-of-the-art language and speech technology can be built for all the world's major languages.
14
1

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
9

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, +Trausti Kristjansson and +Gummi Hafsteinsson, check out Icelandic:
 
We're bringing support to 13 new languages for Voice Search for Android users—bringing the total to 42 languages and accents in 46 countries. 100 million new speakers can use Voice Search now, including those who speak Icelandic, Slovak and Catalan.
“Norwegian restaurants in New York City.” I can type that phrase fast, but I can say it even faster—and when I'm on the go, speed is what I'm looking for. With Voice Search, you can speak into your ph...
1
Gummi Hafsteinsson's profile photoPedro Moreno's profile photoTrausti Kristjansson's profile photo
4 comments
 
Works Perfectly! :-)

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
3
Mitchel Weintraub's profile photoMartin Jansche's profile photo
2 comments
 
Since I don't know how to attach more photos to a post, I'll answer your question in a separate post. Stay tuned....

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
3
Sasha Blair-Goldensohn's profile photo
 
New research area for you, Martin?

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is an TV interview in Morgunblaðið TV about Icelandic Speech Recognition and the collaboration between Google and the Universities of Reykjavík and Iceland.
Um miðjan mánuðinn bættist íslenska við þau tungumál sem hefur verið bætt við raddleit í Google leit á snjallsímum og hægt er að stýra símum með Android-stýrikerfi með röddinni. Tæknin byggist á talgr...
1

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stan 1.0.0 and RStan 1.0.0. It's official. The Stan Development Team is happy to announce the first stable versions of Stan and RStan. What is (R)Stan? Stan is an open-source package for obtaining Bay...
3

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
 
To answer +Mitchel Weintraub's question about the building with the green overgrown wall, I had to recreate the same view in Google Earth (sans clouds). Then it was easy to pinpoint the building in question, roughly here: 40.742683,-73.999282
1

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
The voice search feature will be available for Android 2.2 Froyo and higher versions as well as for iPhones.
7

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Voice Search now supports Arabic and Hebrew:
6

Martin Jansche

Shared publicly  - 
 
From the blogs this week, two related items on (or rather against) Theories Gone Wild:

http://www.languagehat.com/archives/004351.php
http://delong.typepad.com/sdj/2011/08/john-kay-on-grand-theft-econ.html
1
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating
Relationship
Single
Other names
ˈmaʁtin ˈjanʃə, मार्टिन् यान्शे, 마틴 얀쉐