Profile

Cover photo
Tony Bittick
Lives in Detroit Michigan
65 followers|54,874 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
A giant if ever there was one
 
"Freedom can never be taken for granted. Each generation must safeguard it and extend it. Your parents and elders sacrificed much so that you should have freedom without suffering what they did. Use this precious right to ensure that the darkness of the past never returns." ~ #NelsonMandela​ during an address at the opening of the President's Budget Debate, Parliament, Cape Town, South Africa, 2 March 1999 #LivingTheLegacy #FreedomDay 

www.nelsonmandela.org
archive.nelsonmandela.org 
80 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, he had some time on his hands!!
If you're ever stuck on top of a tractor trailer in a huge flood, take this guy as a shining beacon of inspiration. Did he let his feathers get ruffled?
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apparently, the world's population of talking frogs have turned their allegiance from Budweiser and are now shilling for Ford of Australia. At least,
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love it!!
 
Ladies - are you bored of the hyper-sexualized poses of women in Movie Posters, Comic Books and well, just about everywhere?

Think it's time for some fair play? Or at least to just make it obvious to men exactly what the issue is? An artist Kevin Bolk thought so. So he lampooned the new Avengers film - and quite well, I'd say.
http://kevinbolk.deviantart.com/art/Avengers-Booty-Ass-emble-270937785

Here is the "turn about is fair play" aspect. Do you see now, guys, how ridiculous it is? Look at those strong male characters! (sarcasm)

Also, before you go off half-cocked (lol) and breathing fire... other people have already covered all those bases of "men are objectified too!" LOL Mmmkay.

So go read those articles and rant to your hearts content over there.

From Tor Publishing: Stop Taking That Picture!
http://www.tor.com/blogs/2012/04/hey-everyone-stop-taking-this-picture-no-i-mean-it

Jim C. Hines: Striking a Pose (Women and Fantasy Covers)
http://www.jimchines.com/2012/01/striking-a-pose/

Jim C. Hines: Posing Like a Man
http://www.jimchines.com/2012/04/posing-like-a-man/

I am really sort of anticipating some hilarious comments from the people who didn't read any of this. I wonder what will happen.
410 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
65 people
David Fishman's profile photo
Lindsay Satchell Designs's profile photo
CHAZ GROSS's profile photo
Patty Williamson's profile photo
Valentina Febres Alvarez's profile photo
Don Macleod's profile photo
Chad Selweski's profile photo
Rebecca Stanley's profile photo
Claire Thompson's profile photo

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lama Marut's New Approach... No robes! A beautiful teaching for all of us...
http://lamamarut.org/2012/05/why-im-not-in-robes/
1
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wicked crazy
We officially have a new motorcycle hero. Genki Hagata rolled his Yamaha YZF-R6 out onto the track during the second AMA Pro Supersport qualifying
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adam Yauch’s Buddhism in Two Tracks by Trent Gilliss, senior editor I’d like to send you off this Saturday with a pairing of tracks from the Beastie Boys’ Ill Communication: “Shambhala” and...
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mini will launch its seventh model – a two-door version of the Countryman crossover – at the Paris Motor Show later this year, and our trusty
1
Add a comment...

Tony Bittick

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is what a drunk driver looks like
Crazy drunk guy almost gets in several head-on collisions, luckily the only one injured is him.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
65 people
David Fishman's profile photo
Lindsay Satchell Designs's profile photo
CHAZ GROSS's profile photo
Patty Williamson's profile photo
Valentina Febres Alvarez's profile photo
Don Macleod's profile photo
Chad Selweski's profile photo
Rebecca Stanley's profile photo
Claire Thompson's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Detroit Michigan
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
always willing even if I'm not always ready
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Anton Hanuman