Profile

Cover photo
David Lounsbury
Works at The Open Group
Attended Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Lives in Natick, MA
111 followers|10,990 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

David Lounsbury

Discussion  - 
 
I'm still trying to figure out where to go. Still in denial, I guess - hoping FF will come back. Where's the crowd headed?
 
What up? Who's splitting their time between the Facebook group and the Google Plus community?
4
Ian May's profile photo
Ian May
 
I still dip in and out of FF. Mind you I still use IRC and Usenet too! Old habits die hard!
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
Navy PMA209's CAPT Barkhimer: Open Group FACE standard "is quite possibly the most important innovation in Naval aviation since computers were first incorporated into airplanes", lays groundwork for software apps ‘store’ for aviation.
1
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Open Group now has a Google+ Page. Circle up!
1
Geoff Clare's profile photo
 
Clicking on "About" produces "The Open Group has not filled out their profile yet." It does have the website URL under that, but I guess that's not enough to prevent the "not filled out" message. Would be good if you could add something to the profile so that the message goes away.
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
No surprises here - until the carriers roll out real LTE 4G, AT&T has the fastest network overall, in addition to having the simultaneous voice & data that CDMA lacks.
1
Lyman Phillips's profile photoDavid Lounsbury's profile photo
2 comments
 
Check the Sprint coverage maps carefully. You hear a lot of reports by travelers that they end up roaming off Sprint when outside cities. This is one advantage of GSM networks - roaming is essentially transparent.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
111 people
Serge Thorn's profile photo
Scott Montminy's profile photo
Andrew Josey's profile photo
Philip Borenstein's profile photo
HAIM OHAYON's profile photo
Brian Selves's profile photo
Elizabeth Kirby's profile photo
Mehro Ali's profile photo
Joseph A di Paolantonio's profile photo

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
A priest, a Higgs boson and a neutrino walk into a bar. The bartender asks "what you guys do for a living?" The Priest and the Higgs say ”I give mass.” The neutrino says “That's not my field.” #badhiggshumor
Kennebunk, Maine
1
Lyman Phillips's profile photo
 
Pee-yew! That's a stinker!

Outstanding.
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Open Group published Future Air Capability Environment standard for defense avionics.
1
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
White paper "Security Principles for Cloud and SOA" available from +The Open Group
1
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good read for the security-minded: Joshua Brickman on the future of Common Criteria security Evaluation Assurance Levels.
1
1
Chip Downing's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excel and Flash used as a vector to breach RSA SecureID
The March attack on RSA used a zero-day phishing exploit to get into the company's network. But RSA execs claim no customers' networks were successfully attacked as a result.
1
Lyman Phillips's profile photo
 
This is getting bad. There was that SSL Certificate company in the Netherlands that got hijacked a few months ago as well.
Add a comment...

David Lounsbury

Shared publicly  - 
 
Testimony by RSA Executive Chair on cybercrime to the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
111 people
Serge Thorn's profile photo
Scott Montminy's profile photo
Andrew Josey's profile photo
Philip Borenstein's profile photo
HAIM OHAYON's profile photo
Brian Selves's profile photo
Elizabeth Kirby's profile photo
Mehro Ali's profile photo
Joseph A di Paolantonio's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Chief Technical Officer
Employment
  • The Open Group
    Chief Technical Officer, present
  • Open Software Foundation
  • Gradient Technologies
  • Prime Computer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Natick, MA
Previously
Simsbury, CT - Worcester, MA - Boston, MA - Kennebunk, ME - Brighton, MA - Manchester, CT
Links
Story
Tagline
CTO @theopengroup. Unabashed New Englander, technology fan, and hound whisperer.
Introduction
What I do: Accomplished general manager with expertise in identifying key business, technical, and architectural issues driving use of open standards and components in critical systems. Proven track record in forging successful technical and business collaborations.
Education
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Technodad