Profile

Cover photo
JC Smith Hamner
Attends The University of Hyper Text Transfer Protocol and BitTorent Lecture Series
89,475 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today, August 13th is Earth Overshoot Day- the day we humans have spent the entire ecological budget for the year-not a make believe monetary budget, but a real one with consequences based upon physical reality. Since 1970 when we first reached this point, the human population has increased 95%. We are quite literally using the Earth up, and there is not anywhere else to go. Your and my lifestyles are simply unsustainable using current production technology and livestock use.
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Informative and unintentionally funny (in a good way.)
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Most of this I don't worry about, but some things (and the most passive-scanning and automatic) can only be turned off in Enterprise versions. Of course, the worst invasions aren't optional at all, and M$ can and will report you to authorities, and are extremely vague about what it scans relevant to this clause. I don't want that in my operating system. 

Also, W10 is still broken.

Windows 7, here I stay. Linux, here I come.
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is my kind of advice ;-)
(credit: iStock) Climbing a tree or balancing on a beam can dramatically improve cognitive skills, according to a study recently conducted by researchers in
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
One (many, really) example(s) of the ways we can attempt to make our world sustainable.
Inspired by an abalone shell, Angela Belcher programs viruses to make elegant nanoscale structures that humans can use. Selecting for high-performing genes through directed evolution, she's produced viruses that can construct powerful new batteries, clean hydrogen fuels and record-breaking solar cells. In her talk, she shows us how it's done.
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great interview. 
In her blockbuster TED Talk, Susan Cain has a call to action: Take introverts seriously, and understand what they can do in the right environment. Ben Lillie called her up for an extended conversat...
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
So we should have slightly depressed people in charge of projects and ruling the world, but optimists doing the work for 'progress' because optimism fulfills itself (obviously restricted to the possible, not that optimists seem to bother themselves with that factor.)

The problem being our company and government hierarchies vet extreme narcissists, who tend to be especially reckless and overly optimistic and small/single-minded.

It has occurred me, the world being the horrible place that it is, that 'normal' optimistic people can not be realistic or cautious given the necessary overcompensation to remain happy and optimistic, and that those who don't suffer from an extreme chemical imbalance but are nonetheless depressed would be more likely to make accurate predictions. The problem is that people (especially 'normals') pan things that make them sad, in favor of things that incite their anger or happiness. And depressed people kill themselves while the mostly unregulated, high, self-selecting birthrate assures the primacy of the reckless 80%. One more reason to actively re-engineer our species. 

_Disclaimer: I don't hate optimistic people. I do think the tyranny of the mindset's majority is what must be overcome or re-leveraged to prevent catastrophic failure of our modern world. _
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This may be the first time a video has given me frission and ASMR at the same time. Beautiful :)
1
Add a comment...

JC Smith Hamner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Windows 10 is the worst OS beta and launch in memory. Build 10130 still won't upgrade or even mention the final launch, and it's buggy as hell and terribly unstable. I haven't been able to do a single in-place upgrade since entering the Tech Preview program in November. I'm so tired of this shit. I think I'd rather keep trusty windows 7 and pirate Windows 8 if I feel like using some of the newer features. Even it was better than this neverending beta disaster. I wanted to like you, but you've burned every bit of good faith you had.
#windows10   #FuckYouMicrosoft  
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
capitalist cogwork
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Joshua, Caleb and other Anglicized Masoretic names
Story
Bragging rights
I exist
Education
  • The University of Hyper Text Transfer Protocol and BitTorent Lecture Series
    1999 - present
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
This location has been completely rebuilt recently and is in full working order. This post serves only to bump the previous year old 'most recent' post marking the site as closed. Safe travels.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago