Profile

Cover photo
Matt L . Stephens
Works at Coloradoan Media Group
Attended Colorado State University
Lives in Fort Collins, Colo.
69 followers|3,988 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Matt L . Stephens

Shared publicly  - 
 
My column from today. A tribute to the theater shooting victims.
1
Add a comment...

Matt L . Stephens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Man, I haven't been on here in a long time.
Here's last week's column:
1
Add a comment...

Matt L . Stephens

Shared publicly  - 
 
When you're a newspaper reporter, you figure people are reading what you write, but sometimes it gets lost that it really means anything to the audience since it's what you're paid for. It felt good to hear readership in Springdale this week tell me they appreciate the work I've been doing. Helps make it worthwhile.
1
Matt L . Stephens's profile photomatt minich's profile photo
2 comments
 
No one reads Google+
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
69 people
Rachel Childs's profile photo
Brandon Iwamoto's profile photo
Matt Hector's profile photo
Cami McCullough's profile photo
Jacob Unruh's profile photo
Johnathan Kastner's profile photo

Matt L . Stephens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really enjoyed writing this feature on a CSU football player who is married with two kids.
1
Add a comment...

Matt L . Stephens

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Matt L . Stephens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Info on the Arkansas Hometown Huddle for the Rocky Mountain Showdown.
1
Add a comment...

Matt L . Stephens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tom did a great job breaking the Kapri Bibbs story yesterday night.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
69 people
Rachel Childs's profile photo
Brandon Iwamoto's profile photo
Matt Hector's profile photo
Cami McCullough's profile photo
Jacob Unruh's profile photo
Johnathan Kastner's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Prep Sports Editor & Columnist
Employment
  • Coloradoan Media Group
    Prep Sports Editor & Columnist, 2011 - present
  • Rivals.com
    Senior Analyst, 2007 - 2011
  • The Rocky Mountain Collegian
    Sports Editor, 2007 - 2010
  • Northwest Arkansas Newspapers
    Sportswriter, 2011 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Fort Collins, Colo.
Previously
Tulsa, Okla - Fayetteville, Ark. - Bentonville, Ark. - Fair Haven, NJ
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Colorado State basketball, football and recruiting reporter for The Coloradoan in Fort Collins.
Bragging rights
Took First Place for Sports Column Writing at the SPJ Region 9 Conference. Nominated for the Runyon Scholarship for Excellence in Storytelling.
Education
  • Colorado State University
    Journalism, 2007 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
March 16
Relationship
Married
Other names
Matt Stephens
Links
Contributor to
Matt L . Stephens's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Stephens: Colorado State made correct call in not canceling football gam...
noconow.co

You probably didn't watch the CSU vs. Cal Poly game Saturday.

8-year-old Jack Miller's battle with brain cancer an inspiration to Colo...
noconow.co

Ask Jack Miller what makes him different and he doesn't have an answer.

Balancing act: Colorado State's Barrett juggles fatherhood, football
noconow.co

“Bawamamamama.”Shaquil Barrett Jr. was trying to say something.

Southern Illinois forward Dantiel Daniels will transfer to Colorado State
noconow.co

Dantiel Daniels didn't have to finish his official visit to CSU in order to commit. He knew he was going to be a Ram.

Neighborhoods
www.blink182.com

Neighborhoods by blink-182

A Big Summer For Summer | NWAonline
www.nwaonline.com

Two-a-day practices are something generally referred to when mentioning football workouts, but the Springdale Har-Ber volleyball team is tak

Cash Signs With Northeastern State | NWAonline
www.nwaonline.com

Preston Cash is proof that patience is a virtue.

COMMENTARY: Har-Ber Play Raises Hopes | NWAonline
www.nwaonline.com

I graduated high school in the Tulsa area. I spent a lot of my not-so-distant teenage years watching Union spank the diapers off just about

Matt L. Stephens (@MattStephens) on Twitter
twitter.com

Sign up for Twitter to follow Matt L. Stephens (@MattStephens). CSU Sports Columnist and Preps Sports Editor for The @Coloradoan. Everything

Wildcats Boast Tall Targets | NWAonline
www.nwaonline.com

While the 7A-West Conference might not have some of the marquee names it did a year ago, one thing it does have is a deep pool of wide recei

Struebing Heads Har-Ber Lineman Family | NWAonline
www.nwaonline.com

Family is the theme surrounding the Springdale Har-Ber offensive line this season, and that fraternal bond looks to have this group virtuall

HALL OF FAME: Williams Earns Honor | NWAonline
www.nwaonline.com

The Williams family is well known in the Springdale community, mainly for legendary football coach Jarrell Williams, who built a football po

Har-Ber Defensive Line Maturing | NWAonline
www.nwaonline.com

Springdale Har-Ber senior Seth Gates knows there’s a small margin of error for the defensive line.