Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Gareth Halfacree
Works at Freelance
Attended Lancaster University
Lives in Bradford, UK
303 followers|29,192 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
In my latest Hobby Tech column for Custom PC, I take a look at the Pi Zero-specific pHAT family of add-on boards from local electronics wizards Pimoroni, review the Guitar computer-on-module from China’s LeMaker, and show readers how to enhance a…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
To say this month’s Linux User & Developer is a bumper issue is something of an understatement: in addition to my usual four-page news spread, you’ll find a three-strong group test of Steam Machines and a detailed step-by-step guide to building your own…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
Following on from last month’s Pi Zero extravaganza, my workload for the latest issue of the Raspberry Pi Foundation’s MagPi was pretty light: a single review, looking at the wonderful Bare Conductive Touch Board Starter Kit. I actually received and wrote…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
This month’s Hobby Tech has just two component parts: a long-term review of the Tenma 60W Digital Soldering Station, and a in-depth guide to building an ultrasonic distance sensor using a Spark Core for a somewhat novel application: shaming me into using…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’ve been writing for The MagPi, the official magazine of the Raspberry Pi Foundation, since its major relaunch under the editorial leadership of Russell Barnes. That’s long enough to have built up a reasonable amount of content – and it’s that content…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
My regular Hobby Tech column is undeniably review-heavy this month, with three separate items spread across its five pages: the CompuLab Fitlet, the Bare Conductive Touch Board Starter Kit, and the Widdop. To deal with the latter first, the Widdop is a…
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
114 people
Have him in circles
303 people
Darryl Sawyer's profile photo
Andrew Delorme's profile photo
Lunang C's profile photo
David Boughton's profile photo
Zack Brown's profile photo
Dorris Padilla's profile photo
Brian Doan's profile photo
Martyn Ranyard's profile photo
Rob Byteback's profile photo

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
This month’s instalment of The MagPi, the official magazine of the Raspberry Pi Foundation, includes a short project I created upon request from editor Russell Barnes: soldering a reset switch to a Raspberry Pi Zero. While part of a feature on projects…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
There’s a bit of a theme to four of the five pages that make up this month’s Hobby Tech column, and with little surprise: I’ve been focusing on the Raspberry Pi Zero, that remarkable £4 microcomputer which is still proving impossible for retailers to keep…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
In this month’s Linux User & Developer, following my regular four-page news spread, you’ll find a review of a device that’s a little out of the ordinary: the NeuG, a true random number generator (TRNG) which costs a remarkably small amount. When you’re…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
This month’s MagPi, the official magazine of the Raspberry Pi Foundation, is just a little bit special: it is, to my knowledge, the first magazine ever to include a cover-mounted computer. The release of the magazine today also represents the launch of a…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
My review for this month’s Linux User & Developer Magazine is the frankly impressive CompuLab Fitlet miniature PC, which joins my usual four-page news spread between the publication’s ever-colourful covers. I first reviewed the Fitlet in Custom PC Issue…
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Halfacree

Shared publicly  - 
 
As always, you’ll find two pieces of mine in this month’s Linux User & Developer magazine: the four-page news spread, and a review of Hewlett Packard’s latest Ubuntu-based entry-level laptop, the HP 255 G3. Based on low-power AMD accelerated processing…
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
114 people
Have him in circles
303 people
Darryl Sawyer's profile photo
Andrew Delorme's profile photo
Lunang C's profile photo
David Boughton's profile photo
Zack Brown's profile photo
Dorris Padilla's profile photo
Brian Doan's profile photo
Martyn Ranyard's profile photo
Rob Byteback's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Freelance technology journalist
Employment
  • Freelance
    Journalist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bradford, UK
Previously
York, UK - Muscat, Oman - Bradford, UK
Links
Story
Tagline
Freelance journalist, writer, and breaker of all things electronic. The latter is usually accidental. Usually.
Introduction
Freelance writer, occasional journalist, erstwhile sysadmin, and perennial breaker of all things electronic.
Bragging rights
I eat too much, exercise too little and haven't died yet. Oh, and I've got a daughter.
Education
  • Lancaster University
  • York College of Further and Higher Education
  • Burnholme Community College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
April 8
Other names
Bob Halfacree