Profile

Cover photo
Boris Gurvich
Works at Unirgy LLC
Lives in Portland, OR
345 followers|180,059 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Boris Gurvich

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Love the music.

About Jesus, the version I like the most is - he was one of the Jewish Kabbalistic students, one of many, and at some point decided for whatever reason (social status, honest desire to help, etc) to try explain his teachings to common people. That didn't work out well for him and his immediate followers, but later was used by people in power to create a framework of mob control.

EDIT: about Judas: http://www.livescience.com/28506-gospel-judas-ink-authenticity.html

Boris Gurvich

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Just a note, the issue has been fixed within 2 hours. Twitter thread: https://twitter.com/daniel_sloof/status/439546850644090882

Boris Gurvich

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Everything is much simpler. I hope everyone can agree that the audience is not geniune. Since with balls everything is clear, the apple and coffee are setup between cut out at 1:18. the apple was already there, and the coffee beans are released at 2:12 when he moves something behind the cup. The hot coffee is poured into the cup by someone between 2:25 and 2:30.

Boris Gurvich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amtrak wifi...
1
Sevan B's profile photo
Sevan B
 
Hahaha, insufferable! It's very similar on the MBTA (Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority)
Add a comment...

Boris Gurvich

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
That's called freedom: as long as no one is hurt, they can carry their guns, owners can kick them from their properties, and you can rant about anything you want.

Boris Gurvich

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Fake, balls are going through each other. Start 0:13, at 0:14 the balls behind black are converging.
Edit: original Pantural BILLIARD...
 ·  Translate

Boris Gurvich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Realization: Our whole system is based on consumption because it is easier to quantify & use for political advantage. http://dotmesh.org/p/L 
Relization: Our whole system is based on consumption because it is easier to quantify and use for political advantage. When the social classes were more openly defined, the "Have-nots" built their lif...
1
Add a comment...

Boris Gurvich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Introducing open source distributed macroblogging platform: DotMesh

http://github.com/unirgy/dotmesh
http://dotmesh.org
2
ralph tice's profile photo
 
this is a great idea.  interesting to see how social networks and their implementations continue to evolve.
Add a comment...

Boris Gurvich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Started Fulleron documentation from an anatomy of a module http://unirgy.com/wiki/fulleron/module
1
Add a comment...

Boris Gurvich

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think I'll start to share exciting bits on Fulleron progress here. Why not :)

Had a task today to integrate with Wordpress (theme, session, inject blocks).

All that was required:

1. add to index.php:


$dir = '/var/www/vhosts/dev.unirgy.com/fulleron';
require $dir.'/lib/buckyball/buckyball.php';
require $dir.'/FCom/FCom.php';

// get parent folder for webroot
$webRoot = BRequest::i()->webRoot(1);
// specify web base urls
BConfig::i()->add(array('web'=>array('base_src'=>$webRoot, 'base_href'=>$webRoot)));

// initialize frontend environment
FCom::i()->init('FCom_Frontend');
// open session
BSession::i()->open();
// initialize modules and themes
BModuleRegistry::i()->bootstrap();

2. add to wp-content/theme/.../header.php within <head>:

<?php echo BLayout::i()->applyTheme()->applyLayout('base')->view('head'); ?>

3. Add blocks where needed:

<?php echo BLayout::i()->view('header') ?>

That's it! Ahh...

Noticed wordpress lag. After working with 20-30ms and 5-7MB per request, 164ms and 22MB look crazy.
1
Add a comment...

Boris Gurvich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
"Fear less, hope more; Whine less, breathe more; Talk less, say more; Hate less, love more; And all good things are yours."
Swedish proverb
Bragging rights
Started programming at age 11 (BASIC, Asm/Binary, Forth), sold the first program at 12; was a lead architect/developer of Magento; married a greatest woman in the universe; currently working on SaaS app that is going to revolutionize an industry
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Previously
Minsk, Belarus - Haifa, Tel Aviv, Israel; Los Angeles, CA - Los Angeles, CA
Work
Occupation
Founder and CEO
Employment
  • Unirgy LLC
    Founder and CEO, 2008 - present
  • Varien
    Programmer, Software Architect, 2005 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Moshe
Great seafood!
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
Horrible experience in all aspects. Asked for individual plates, no luck. Waitress unresponsive. Thai tea way too sweet, Thai coffee tastes like water with a bit of week old drip coffee. Beef pho has no beef and no broth and tastes like parfume. When asked about beef brought something that looks like it, but definitely didn't taste like. Sprouts and mint leaves are probably week old as well.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
5 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Best value, professionalism and the owner is just a great guy
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago